Weather Alert

State Media/Coaches Football Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 23 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. Brandon Valley (21) 3-1 112 1

2. SF Roosevelt (1) 3-1 83 3

3. Harrisburg (1) 4-0 74 4

4. SF Lincoln 3-1 47 5

5. SF O’Gorman 2-2 27 2

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 2.

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23) 4-0 115 1

2. Brookings 4-0 92 2

3. Mitchell 2-2 56 3

4. Yankton 2-2 48 5

5. Huron 2-2 29 4

Receiving votes: Sturgis 5.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (17) 3-1 107 1

2. Dell Rapids (6) 4-0 94 2

3. Dakota Valley 3-1 72 3

4. Madison 2-2 40 4

5. SF Christian 2-2 15 5

Receiving votes: Canton 11, Tri-Valley 4, West Central 2.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (21) 5-0 113 1

2. Winner (2) 5-0 93 2

3. Webster Area 4-0 53 3

4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3-1 51 4

5. St. Thomas More 4-1 32 5

Receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 3.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (21) 5-0 112 1

2. Viborg-Hurley (2) 4-0 94 2

3. Parker 4-0 62 3

4. Deuel 4-0 49 4

5. Baltic3-1285

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (14) 4-0 103 1

2. Canistota/Freeman (8) 5-0 98 2

3. Britton-Hecla (1) 4-0 75 3

4. Kimball/White Lake 4-0 38 4

5. Gregory 4-0 27 5

Receiving votes: Howard 4.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (21) 4-0 113 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 5-0 94 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington 2-2 58 4

4. Alcester-Hudson 4-1 49 5

5. Harding County 3-1 24 RV

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 5, Faulkton Area 2.

Coaches Polls for Sept. 23rd – First place votes in parentheses.

11AAA
1. Brandon Valley (20) 146
2.  SF Roosevelt (6) 123
3.  Harrisburg (9)  105
4.  SF Lincoln 78
5.  O’Gorman 48
Others: SF Washington 18
11AA
1.  Pierre (35) 175
2.  Brookings 132
3.  Yankton 80
4.  Mitchell 62
5.  Huron 50
Others: Sturgis 17, Spearfish 4
11A
1. Tea Area (21)
2.  Dell Rapids (8) 118
3.  Dakota Valley (4) 96
4.  Madison 87
5.  Canton (1) 25
Others: West Central 17, SF Christian 16, Tri-Valley 16, Lennox 7, Milbank 2
11B
1.  Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan  (16) 152
2.  Winner (19) 147
3.  St. Thomas More 55
4.  Webster (1) 53
5.  Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 49
Others: McCook Central/Montrose 34, Mobridge-Pollock 20, Sioux Valley 12, Beresford 4
9AA
1  Bon Homme (24) 140
2.  Viborg-Hurley (6) 119
3.  Deuel 71
4.  Parker 50
5.  Baltic 34
Others: Hamlin 10, Lemmon-McIntosh 6, Parkston 6, Arlington/Lake Preston 3, Platte-Geddes 3
9A
1.  Canistota-Freeman (18) 130
2.  Sully Buttes (7) 104
3.  Britton-Heccla (4) 82
4.  Gregory (1) 62
5.  Kimball/White Lake 29
Others: Howard 26, Warner 5, Burke 5, Timberlake 2, Phillip 2, Wall 2
9B
1.  Colman-Egan (23) 137
2.  Dell Rapids St. Mary (4) 117
3.  Wolsey-Wessington (3) 77
4.  Herreid/Selby Area 27
5.  Alcester-Hudson 25
Others: Harding County 24, Faulkton Area 19, Langford Area 13, Colome 3


Connect With Us