Weather Alert

Three-Class Shootout to be held this weekend

Several area athletes will take part in this weekend’s Three-Class Shootout basketball All-Star games.  The 33rd annual Three-Class Shootout will be held on Saturday at the McCook Central Auditorium in Salem.  All three classes in both boys and girls basketball will be represented by many of the top senior players in the state.  

Madisen Koepsell of McCook Central/Montrose is one of the ten players on the Class “A” Girls team, along with Cassidy Siemonsma of West Central.  The Class “A” girls team will be coached by Dakota State University’s Women’s Basketball Coach David Moe.  

Area players on the boys Class “A” All-Star team include Kelton Vincent of Sioux Valley, Riley Haynes of Tri-Valley, and Colin Rentz of Dell Rapids. The Class “A” boys team is coached by Matt Wilber of Dakota Wesleyan University.

Area players on the boys Class “B” All-Star team playing this weekend include Tisyn Spader and Sam Aslesen, both of Howard, Tyce Ortman and Chase Merrill of Canistota, and Connor Libis of Dell Rapids St. Mary’s.  The boys “B” team is coached by Trevor Flemmer, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach at DSU.

**********************************************************************************************************************************************************************************

GAME TIMES:          2:00 – “AA” Girls vs “A” Girls                                                              

      3:30 – “B” Girls vs Winner of 1st Girl’s game                                                              

      5:15 – “AA” Boys vs “A” Boys                                                              

      DUNK CONTEST after first Boys game                                                              

      7:00 – “B” Boys vs Winner of 1st Boy’s game 

 Class “B” Girls: Coach: Todd Schlimgen, Mt. Marty 

Caelyn Valandra-Prue, White River; Morgan Edelman, Menno; Halle Heinz, Ipswich; Kennedy Leiferman, Kimball/White Lake; Alayna Benike, Castlewood; Ella Heinitz, Dell Rapids St. Mary’s; Grace Fryda, Scotland; Raven Barse, Corsica-Stickney; Emily Kranz, Waverly-South Shore; Haley Meyer, Centerville 

Class “A” Girls: Coach: David Moe, DSU 

Madisen Koepsell, McCook Central/Montrose; Lexi Unruh, S.F. Christian; Maddie DeJong, S.F. Christian; Lexi Plitzuweit, Vermillion; Olivia Ritter, Tea Area; Lizzie Olson, Garretson; Addison Rozell, Redfield; Cassidy Siemonsma, West Central; Kalla Bertram, Winner; Kylee Wadsworth, Hamlin 

 Class “AA” Girls: Coach: Jason Christensen, DWU 

Isabelle Moore, S.F. O’Gorman; Caytee Williams, Pierre; Brecli Honner, Harrisburg; Brooklyn Kusler, Aberdeen Central; Macy Kempf, Mitchell; Emma Jarovski, Brandon Valley; Abby Kopecky, Aberdeen Central; Carolyn Haar, Harrisburg; Maggie Heesch, Watertown; Brielle Biteler, S.F. Washington 

 Class “B” Boys: Coach: Trevor Flemmer, DSU 

Tisyn Spader, Howard; Sam Aslesen, Howard; Tyce Ortman, Canistota; Chase Merrill, Canistota; Colin Frey, Langford Area; Connor Libis, Dell Rapids St. Mary’s; Kelby VanDerWerff, Platte-Geddes; Gradee Sherman, Viborg-Hurley; Isaac Sumption, Leola/Frederick; Brendan Wentland, Corsica-Stickney 

 Class “A” Boys: Coach: Matt Wilber, DWU 

Xavier Van Beek, S.F. Christian; Kelton Vincent, Sioux Valley; Jakob Dobney, Vermillion; Garrett Kolbeck, Tea Area; Riley Haynes, Tri-Valley; Drayton Priebe, Chamberlain; Brady Fritz, Winner; Gray Imbery, Aberdeen Roncalli; Colin Rentz, Dell Rapids; Dillon Gestring, Vermillion 

Class “AA” Boys: Coach: Todd Lorensen, Mt. Marty 

Matthew Mors, Yankton; Tahj Two Bulls, S.F. Washington; Jackson Hilton, Brandon Valley; Micah Swallow, R.C. Central; Eli Williams, S.F. Washington; Connor Geddes, Harrisburg; Akok Aguer, S.F. Washington; Tyler Feldkamp, S.F. Roosevelt; Zane Alm, Mitchell; Blaze Lubbers, Harrisburg

Connect With Us Listen To Us On