The 2021-22 South Dakota Basketball Coaches Association All-State Boys Basketball Teams have been released. Flandreau’s Tash Lunday was selected to the First Team and Chase LeBrun shared the Third Team with West Central’s Grafton Stroup. Dell Rapids’ Brayden Pankonen was awarded Second Team honors.

Lunday, a senior forward, was top five in points per game in Class A at 24.1. He averaged 9.8 rebounds per game and shot 37% from three this season.

LeBrun, a senior forward, averaged 16 points per game and shot 54% from the field for the Fliers.

Stroup, a senior guard, also scored 16 points per game and was consistent at the free throw line at 79% for the year.

Pankonen, a junior guard, had 57 steals this season and shot 36% from deep.

Here are the full results:

 

Class AA

First Team

SR Caden Hinker, Mitchell

SR Marcus Phillips, S.F. Roosevelt

SR Mikele Kambalo, Washington High School

JR Lincoln Kienholz, Pierre TF Riggs

SR Drew Norberg, Watertown

SR David Alpers, S.F. O’Gorman

 

Second Team

SR Micah Johnson, S.F. Roosevelt

JR Ethan Determan, Harrisburg

JR Matt Eng, S.F. O’Gorman

JR Kaden Year, S.F. Jefferson

JR Taylen Ashley, S.F. Jefferson

SR Sam Rohlifs, Aberdeen Christian

 

Class A

First Team

JR Isaac Bruns, Dakota Valley

SR Tash Lunday, Flandreau

JR Oliver Vincent, Sioux Valley

SR Cael Lundin, Tea Area

JR Randy Rosenquist, Dakota Valley

JR Blake Volmer, Winner

 

Second Team

SO Porter Ihnen, Lennox

JR Rus Reed, Mount Vernon

SR Cade Kandoolin, St. Thomas More

JR Caleb Hollenbeck, St. Thomas More

JR Brayden Pankonen, Dell Rapids

JR Ethan Bruns, S.F. Christian

 

Third Team

SR Chase LeBrun, Flandreau

SR Hayden Ruesink, Sioux Valley

SR Rance Harrison, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte

SR Grafton Stroup, West Central

SR Lathan Prince, Stanley County

SR Jeff Worth, Tea Area

SR Carter Robertson, Parker

 

Class B

First Team

SR Kalen Garry, De Smet

JR Joe Sayler, White River

SR Grant Luikens, Potter County

SR Keshaume Thigh, Lower Brule

JR Malek Wieker, Aberdeen Christian

SR Rett Osthus, De Smet

 

Second Team

JR Damon Opdahl, Waubay/Summit

JR Damon Wilkinson, De Smet

SO Daniel Mitchell, Gregory

SR Dylan Marshall, White River

SR Cooper Logan, Potter County

JR Ethan Russell, Aberdeen Christian

 

Third Team

SR Bryce Frank, Burke

SR Caden Foxley, Platte-Geddes

SR Mason Schelske, Wessington Springs

SR Hank Kraft, Timber Lake

JR Brian LaRoche Jr., Lower Brule

SR Quincy Blue, Freeman Academy/Marion