Weather Alert

State Media Basketball Polls 2/17/20

The South Dakota Prep Media Basketball Poll for the week of Feb. 17 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are listed in parentheses.

Boys

Class AA

1. Yankton (7)                         13-3 82 1

2. Brandon Valley (7)           11-4 75 2

3. O’Gorman (5)                     12-4 71 3

4. Huron                                  11-4 28 4

5. Roosevelt                             11-5 26 5

Receiving votes: Stevens 2, Watertown 1.

Class A

1. St. Thomas More (19)       15-0 95 1

2. Sioux Valley                        16-1 75 2

3. Crow Creek                          15-1 40 5

4. SF Christian                        13-4 37 4

5. Lennox                                  15-2 27 3

Receiving votes: Dakota Valley 11.

Class B

1. Aberdeen Christian (10)      17-2 82 3

2. De Smet (7)                            15-2 77 1

3. Viborg-Hurley (1)                 15-3 50 2

4. White River                            15-2 36 4

5. Canistota (1)                           14-3 35 RV

Receiving votes: Hanson 4, Arlington 1.

Girls

Class AA

1. O’Gorman (19)                       17-0 95 1

2. Stevens                                    16-1 76 2

3. Harrisburg                              14-2 50 4

4. Lincoln                                     12-4 45 3

5. Yankton                                    10-5 19 5

Class A

1. Winner (19)                             16-0 95 1

2. Lennox                                     16-1 72 2

3. St. Thomas More                   15-1 57 3

4. Crow Creek                             16-1 36 4

5. Flandreau                                14-2 15 RV

Receiving votes: Hamlin 9, Red Cloud 1.

Class B

1. Corsica-Stickney (19)            19-0 95 1

2. Ethan                                        17-1 76 2

3. De Smet                                    14-4 34 3

4. Faith                                          16-2 21 5

5. Faulkton Area                          16-2 18 NR

Receiving votes: Langford Area 16, Howard 15, Castlewood 10.


Connect With Us