Weather Alert

State Wrestling 2020

2020 SD High School State Wrestling Tournament

February 27-29 in Sioux Falls

Results

Individuals:

Madison –

106 First Round #8 Issac Henry Loss via Fall (3:24) – 1st Round Consolation Loss via Decision (7-0)

113 First Round #5 Truman Stoller Win via Decision (8-2) – Quarterfinals Loss via Decision (7-5) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Fall (:44) – 3rd Round Consolation Win via Decision (8-2) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision 8-2 – Third Place Match Loss via Decision (5-0) – 4th Place Finish

120 First Round #3 Sam Olson Win via Major Decision (15-5) – Quarterfinals Loss via Decision (2-1) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:32) – 3rd Round Consolation Win via Tech Fall (16-0) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision (9-5) – Third Place Match Win via Decision (2-1) – 3rd Place Finish

126 First Round Blake Johnson Loss via Fall (3:03) – 1st Round Consolation Loss via Fall (4:19)

145 First Round A.J. Peters Loss via Fall (1:09) – 1st Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:56) – 2nd Round Consolation Loss via Fall (2:58)

160 First Round #2 Colby Mennis Won via Fall (:30) – Quarterfinals Won via Fall (4:31) – Semifinals Won via Major Decision (20-7) – Finals Loss via Major Decision (11-3) – 2nd Place Finish

195 First Round Thomas Seppela Loss via Fall (5:34) – 1st Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:11) – 2nd Round Consolation Loss via Major Decision (11-2)

 

McCook Central/Montrose

106 First Round Dakota Buck Loss via Decision (5-3) – 1st Round Consolation Loss via 2-1 in OT

113 First Round #4 Weston Remmers Win via Decision (13-3) – Quarterfinals Win via Decision (2-0) – Semifinals Loss via Decision (3-0) – 4th Round Consolation Loss via Decision (5-2) – Fifth Place Match Loss via Fall (1:36) 6th Place Finish

120 First Round Lane Huls Loss via Fall (4:00) – 1st Round Consolation Loss via Fall (2:14)

126 First Round #3 Jackson Remmers Win via Fall (2:23) – Quarterfinals Win via Fall (3:34) – Semifinals Loss via Decision (5-2) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision (6-2) – 3rd Place Match Loss via Decision (3-1) 4th Place Finish

132 First Round Carter Randall Loss via Sudden Victory in Overtime – 1st Round Consolation Win via Decision (8-3) – 2nd Round Consolation Loss via Decision (7-1)

160 First Round #5 Jacob Cheeseman Win via Decision (2-0) – Quarterfinals Loss via Fall (5:48) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Fall (:40) – 3rd Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:28) – 4th Round Consolation Loss via Injury 6th Place Finish

170 First Round #4 Blake Gessner Win via Fall (2:31) – Quarterfinals Win via Fall (3:04) – Semifinals Loss via Fall (3:42) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision (6-1) – 3rd Place Match Loss via Decision (9-2) 4th Place Finish

182 First Round #6 Jacobi Krouse Win via Major Decision (14-0) – Quarterfinals Win via Decision (3-2) – Semifinals Loss via Major Decision (15-5) – 4th Round Consolation Loss via Decision (6-5) – 5th Place Match win via Decision (5-1) 5th Place Finish

195 First Round #8 Cade Entwistle Win via Fall (1:48) – Quarterfinals Loss via Fall (3:01) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Major Decision (17-7) – 3rd Round Consolation Loss via Decision (7-4) 7th Place Match Win via Fall (1:31) 7th Place Finish

285 First Round #7 Colin Reif Win via Fall (4:09) – Quarterfinals Win via Major Decision (13-5) – Semifinals Loss via Decision (6-2) – 4th Round Consolation Loss via Fall (1:25) 5th Place Match Win via Injury 5th Place Finish

 

Howard

126 First Round #8 Riley Genzlinger Win via Sudden Victory in Overtime – Quarterfinals Loss via Tech Fall (19-3) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:31) – 3rd Round Consolation Loss via Fall (2:35) – 7th Place Match Win via Fall (4:21) 7th Place Finish

132 First Round Kieff Klinkhammer Win via Decision (5-0) – Quarterfinals Win in Overtime (9-7) – Semifinals Loss via Decision (8-5) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision (4-0) – 3rd Place Match Loss via Decision (6-2) 4th Place Finish

138 First Round #3 Lane Miller Win via Fall (4:40) – Quarterfinals Win via Fall (4:25) – Semifinals Loss via Decision (3-2) – 4th Round Consolation Win via Decision (7-0) 3rd Place Match Win via Decision (1-0) 3rd Place Finish

152 First Round  John Callies Win via Decision (6-3) – Quarterfinals Loss via Fall (:46) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Tech Fall (16-1) – 3rd Round Consolation Win via Decision (7-6) – 4th Round Consolation Loss via Tech Fall (16-0) 5th Place Match Loss via Decision (10-6) 6th Place Finish

160 First Round #9 Ty Beyer Win via Fall (6-4) – Quarterfinals Loss via Fall (3:44) – 2nd Round Consolation Loss via Sudden Victory (12-10)

182 First Round  #8 Isaac Feldhaus Loss via Decision (3-1) – 1st Round Consolation Win via Fall (2:33) – 2nd Round Consolation Win via Major Decision (16-6) – 3rd Round Consolation Win via Fall (1:58) 4th Round Consolation Loss via Fall (4:00) – 5th Place Match Loss via Decision (5-1) 6th Place Finish

 

Chester Area

126 First Round Avery Stalford Loss via Fall (2:23) – 1st Round Consolation Loss via Decision (7-4)

 

Team Duals:

Quarterfinals-

Class A –

Rapid City Stevens 46 Madison 30

 

Class B-

Canton 59 MCM 22

 

More State Wrestling Information

 

2020 Winter State Sports results brought to you by: Sturdevants-Madison & SalemKing InsuranceBob’s Electric, Kundert Williams, Kinzley Funeral HomeKrug ProductsWeber AbstractMadison Booster Club, Rusty’s Food StoreWhispering WindsLeisure LivingKinzley Funeral HomeFirst Dakota BankMontrose Body Shop, Wires Tax, and Security State Bank.


Connect With Us