State Media/Coaches Football Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 9 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (24) 2-0 120 1

2. Brandon Valley 1-1 92 4

3. SF O’Gorman 1-1 60 2

4. Harrisburg 2-0 58 RV

5. SF Washington 1-1 17 3

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Lincoln 11, Rapid City Stevens 2.

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (24) 2-0 120 1

2. Brookings 2-0 95 3

3. Yankton 1-1 65 2

4. Mitchell 1-1 39 4

5. Huron 1-1 38 5

Receiving votes: Sturgis 3.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (21) 2-0 114 1

2. Madison (3) 2-0 97 2

3. SF Christian 2-0 63 3

4. Dakota Valley 1-1 50 4

5. Dell Rapids 2-0 26 RV

Receiving votes: West Central 9, Tri-Valley 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 3-0 115 1

2. Winner (5) 3-0 99 2

3. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 2-0 66 3

4. Webster Area 3-0 36 T-4

5. St. Thomas More 2-1 33 T-4

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 10, Groton Area 1.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (22) 3-0 117 1

2. Viborg-Hurley (2) 2-0 90 2

3. Baltic 2-0 70 3

4. Parker 3-0 44 4

5. Deuel 2-0 38 5

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 1.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (14) 3-0 106 T-1

2. Canistota/Freeman (8) 3-0 103 T-1

3. Britton-Hecla (2) 2-0 71 3

4. Howard 2-0 42 4

5. Kimball/White Lake 3-0 23 5

Receiving votes: Gregory 11, Timber Lake 3, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 1.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (22) 3-0 118 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 3-0 88 4

3. Wolsey-Wessington 2-1 62 3

4. Alcester-Hudson 3-0 35 RV

5. Faulkton Area 1-1 30 2

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 18, Corsica-Stickney 7, Harding County 2.

Coaches Polls for Sept. 9th

11AAA

  1. SF Roosevelt (22)
  2. Brandon Valley (1) 80
  3. Harrisburg (1) 67
  4. O’Gorman (1) 59
  5. SF Washington 28

Others: SF Lincoln 23, RC Stevens 2, RC Central 1

11AA

  1. Pierre (25)
  2. Brookings 92
  3. Yankton 66
  4. Mitchell 49
  5. Huron 31

Others: Sturgis 13

11A

  1. Tea Area (14) 103
  2. Madison (9) 101
  3. SF Christian (1) 59
  4. Dakota Valley 59
  5. Canton 26

Others: Tri-Valley 9, Dell Rapids 9, West Central 9

11B

  1. Winner (15) 110
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (9) 107
  3. St. Thomas More (1) 46
  4. McCook Central/Montrose 30
  5. Webster 27

Others: Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 26, Mobridge-Pollock 9, Chamberlain 5, Sioux Valley 5, Groton 3, Stanley County 2, Roncalli 2

9AA

  1. Bon Homme (14) 82
  2. Viborg-Hurley (4) 71
  3. Deuel 49
  4. Baltic (1) 40
  5. Hamlin 12
  6. Parker 12

Others: Platte-Geddes 7, Jones Co/White River 4, Arlington/Lake Preston 3, Florence-Henry 3, RC Christian 2

9A

  1. Canistota-Freeman (11) 79
  2. Sully Buttes (4) 67
  3. Britton-Heccla (4) 58
  4. Howard 30
  5. Gregory 29

Others: Kimball/White Lake 13, Warner 3, DeSmet 2, Wall 2

9B

  1. Colman-Egan (11) 81
  2. Wolsey-Wessington (8) 76
  3. Dell Rapids St. Mary 54
  4. Herreid/ Selby Area 21
  5. Alcester/Hudson 16

Others: Faulkton Area 15, Harding County 8, Colome 6, Corsica-Stickney 3, Langford Area 2, Waverly-South Shore 2, Kadoka Area 1