Weather Alert

SD Media/Coaches Football Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 30 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses.

Class 11AAA

1. Brandon Valley (20) 4-1 112 1

2. SF Roosevelt (3) 4-1 95 2

3. SF Lincoln 4-1 58 4

4. Harrisburg 4-1 54 3

5. SF O’Gorman 3-2 26 5

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (23) 5-0 115 1

2. Brookings 5-0 92 2

3. Mitchell 3-2 68 3

4. Huron 3-2 43 5

5. Yankton 2-3 27 4

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (19) 4-1 111 1

2. Dell Rapids (4) 5-0 92 2

3. Dakota Valley 4-1 73 3

4. SF Christian 3-2 32 5

5. Madison 2-3 22 4

Receiving votes: Canton 14, Tri-Valley 1.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (20) 6-0 112 1

2. Winner (3) 6-0 95 2

3. Webster Area 5-0 58 3

4. St. Thomas More 4-1 37 5

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 3-2 27 4

Receiving votes: Mobridge-Pollock 15, McCook Central/Montrose 1.

Class 9AA

1. Bon Homme (20) 6-0 112 1

2. Viborg-Hurley (3) 5-0 95 2

3. Baltic 4-1 52 5

4. Deuel 4-1 44 4

5. Parker 4-1 31 3

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 9, Hamlin 2.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (13) 5-0 102 1

2. Canistota/Freeman (9) 5-0 100 2

3. Britton-Hecla (1) 5-0 71 3

4. Gregory 5-0 47 5

T-5. Howard 4-1 12 RV

T-5. Kimball/White Lake 4-1 12 4

Receiving votes: Warner 1.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (21) 5-0 113 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary (2) 5-0 94 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington 3-2 67 3

4. Harding County 4-1 40 5

5. Herreid/Selby Area 4-1 20 RV

Receiving votes: Alcester-Hudson 9, Langford Area 2.

Coaches Polls – Records, First Place Votes in parentheses, overall votes
11AAA
1. SF Roosevelt 4-1 (16) 138
2.  Brandon Valley 4-1 (15) 127
3.  Harrisburg 4-1 (1) 80
3.  SF Lincoln 4-1 80
5.  O’Gorman 3-2 49
Others: RC Stevens 2, SF Washington 2
11AA
1. Pierre 5-0 (32) 160
2.  Brookings 5-0 128
3.  Mitchell 3-2 71
4.  Huron 3-2 62
5.  Yankton 2-3 58
Others: Sturgis 7, Spearfish 2
11A
1. Tea Area 4-1 (21) 148
2.  Dell Rapids 5-0 (9) 128
3.  Dakota Valley 4-1 (3) 90
4.  Madison 2-3 68
5.  Canton 3-2 34
Others: SF Christian 14, West Central 7, Tri-Valley 3
11B
1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 6-0 (20) 148
2.  Winner 6-0 (13) 134
3.  Webster 5-0 54
4.  Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 3-2 38
5.  RC St. Thomas More 4-1 37
Others: McCook Central/Montrose 31, Mobridge-Pollock 20, Sioux Valley 8
9AA
1.  Bon Homme 6-0 (25) 145
2.  Viborg-Hurley 5-0 (5) 121
3.  Deuel 4-1 63
4.  Baltic 4-1 37
5.  Parker 4-1 36
Others: Lemmon-McIntosh 25, Hamlin 16, Arlington/Lake Preston 2
9A
1.  Canistota-Freeman 5-0 (16) 132
2.  Sully Buttes 5-0 (6) 109
3.  Britton-Heccla 5-0 (6) 89
4.  Gregory 5-0 (2) 69
5.  Howard 4-1 27
Others: Kimball/White Lake 16, Warner 4, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 2
9B
1. Colman-Egan 5-0 (25) 141
2.  Dell Rapids St. Mary 5-0 (4) 109
3.  Wolsey-Wessington 3-2 (1)  78
4.  Herreid/Selby Area 4-1 35
5.  Harding County 4-1 30
Others: Langford Area 25, Alcester-Hudson 12, Faulkton Area 7

Connect With Us