Weather Alert

SD High School Football Polls

Media Polls

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (21) 7-1 105 1

2. SF Lincoln 7-1 84 2

3. Brandon Valley 6-2 62 3

4. SF O’Gorman 6-2 42 5

5. Harrisburg 5-3 22 4

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Brookings 7-1 84 2

3. Mitchell 4-4 54 3

4. Huron 4-4 38 4

5. Sturgis 3-5 28 5

Receiving votes: Yankton 5, Douglas 1.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (16) 7-1 100 1

2. Dell Rapids (5) 8-0 89 2

3. Canton 6-2 63 4

4. Dakota Valley 5-3 34 5

5. Lennox 4-4 14 RV

Receiving votes: Tri-Valley 9, Madison 6.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 8-0 103 1

2. Winner (2) 8-0 86 2

3. Webster Area 8-0 60 3

4. St. Thomas More 7-1 42 4

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 6-2 20 5

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 2, Mobridge-Pollock 2.

Class 9AA

1. Viborg-Hurley (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Bon Homme 7-1 82 2

3. Deuel 7-1 64 3

4. Hamlin 6-2 43 4

5. Parker 6-2 17 RV

Receiving votes: Lemmon-McIntosh 2, Baltic 2.

Class 9A

1. Sully Buttes (16) 8-0 98 2

2. Canistota/Freeman (4) 7-1 76 1

3. Britton-Hecla (1) 7-0 74 3

4. Howard 7-1 42 4

5. Gregory 7-1 25 5

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (21) 8-0 105 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary 7-1 84 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington 6-2 60 3

4. Harding County 7-1 45 4

5. Langford Area 6-2 19 5

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 2.

Coaches Polls

11AAA
1.  SF Roosevelt (28) 7-1 155
2.  SF Lincoln (3) 7-1 124
3.  Brandon Valley (1) 6-2 95
4.  O’Gorman 6-2 67
5.  Harrisburg 5-3 42
Others: SF Washington 2
11AA
1.  Pierre (32) 8-0 160
2.  Brookings 7-1 127
3.  Huron 4-4 75
4.  Mitchell 4-4 63
5.  Sturgis 3-5 37
Others: Yankton 15, Spearfish 3
11A
1.  Dell Rapids (17) 8-0 144
2.  Tea Area (14) 7-1 130
3.  Canton (1) 6-2 89
4.  Lennox 4-4 38
5.  Madison 4-4 32
Others: Dakota Valley 30, Tri-Valley 10, West Central 5, Custer 2
11B
1.  Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (20) 8-0 146
2.  Winner (12) 8-0 139
3.  Webster 8-0 64
4.  McCook Central/Montrose 7-1 43
5.  Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 6-2 37
Others: St. Thomas More 31, Mobridge-Pollock 12, Sioux Valley 8, Beresford 2
9AA
1.  Viborg-Hurley (21) 8-0 105
2.  Bon Homme 7-1 80
3.  Deuel 7-1 65
4.  Hamlin 6-2 20
5.  Lemmon/McIntosh 7-1 18
Others: Parker 10, Baltic 9, Arlington/Lake Preston 6
9A
1.  Sully Buttes (15) 8-0 98
2.  Canistota-Freeman (4) 7-1 73
2.  Britton-Heccla (2) 7-0 73
4.  Gregory 7-1 35
5.  Howard 7-1 25
Others: Warner 4, Burke 3
9B
1.  Colman-Egan (21) 8-0 105
2.  Dell Rapids St. Mary 7-1 70
3.  Wolsey-Wessington 6-2 66
4.  Harding County 7-1 43
5.  Langford Area 6-2 17
Others: Herreid/Selby Area 13

Connect With Us