Weather Alert

SD High School Football Polls 10-16-19

Media Polls

Class 11AAA

1. SF Roosevelt (19) 6-1 99 1

2. SF Lincoln (1) 6-1 81 2

3. Brandon Valley 5-2 52 4

4. Harrisburg 5-2 40 3

5. SF O’Gorman 5-2 28 5

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (20) 7-0 100 1

2. Brookings 6-1 80 2

3. Mitchell 4-3 59 3

4. Huron 4-3 41 4

5. Sturgis 2-5 16 5

Receiving votes: Yankton 4.

Class 11A

1. Tea Area (19) 6-1 99 1

2. Dell Rapids (1) 7-0 81 2

3. Madison 4-3 55 4

4. Canton 5-2 44 5

5. Dakota Valley 4-3 15 3

Receiving votes: Lennox 4, Tri-Valley 2.

Class 11B

1. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (19) 7-0 99 1

2. Winner (1) 8-0 81 2

3. Webster Area 7-0 57 3

4. St. Thomas More 6-1 37 4

5. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 5-2 23 5

Receiving votes: McCook Central/Montrose 3.

Class 9AA

1. Viborg-Hurley (18) 7-0 98 2

2. Bon Homme (2) 7-1 75 1

3. Deuel 6-1 66 3

4. Hamlin 6-2 37 5

5. Baltic 5-2 18 RV

Receiving votes: Parker 5, Arlington/Lake Preston 1.

Class 9A

1. Canistota/Freeman (10) 7-0 90 2

2. Sully Buttes (10) 7-0 89 1

3. Britton-Hecla 6-0 59 3

4. Howard 6-1 36 4

5. Gregory 6-1 24 5

Receiving votes: Warner 2.

Class 9B

1. Colman-Egan (20) 7-0 100 1

2. Dell Rapids St. Mary 6-1 73 2

3. Wolsey-Wessington 5-2 63 3

4. Harding County 6-1 44 4

5. Langford Area 5-2 8 NR

Receiving votes: Herreid/Selby Area 7, Scotland 5.

Coaches Polls
11AAA
1  SF Roosevelt 6-1 (11) 73
2.  SF Lincoln 6-1 (5) 71
3.  Brandon Valley 5-2 48
4.  O’Gorman (1) 5-2 32
5.  Harrisburg 5-2 31
11AA
1.  Pierre (17) 7-0 85
2.  Brookings 6-1 68
3.  Huron 4-3  42
4.  Mitchell 4-3 38
5.  Sturgis 2-5 16
Others: Yankton 3
11A
1.  Tea Area (9) 6-1 75
2.  Dell Rapids (6) 7-0 73
3.  Madison (1) 4-3 46
4.  Canton (1) 5-2 36
5.  Dakota Valley 4-3 13
Others: Lennox 6, West Central 4
11B
1.  Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (10) 7-0 78
2.  Winner (7) 8-0 74
3.  Webster Area 7-0 37
4.  McCook Central/Montrose 6-1 17
4.  St. Thomas More 6-1 17
Others: Mt Vernon/Plankinton 16, Mobridge-Pollock 6, Sioux Valley 3, Sisseton 3
9AA
1  Viborg-Hurley (13) 7-0 69
2.  Bon Homme (1) 7-1 54
3.  Deuel 6-1 31
4.  Hamlin 6-2 21
5.  Baltic 5-2 16
Others: Lemmon-McIntosh 8, Arlington/Lake Preston 7, Parker 4
9A
1.  Canistota-Freeman (12) 7-0 68
2.  Sully Buttes (2) 7-0 55
3.  Britton-Heccla 6-0 42
4.  Gregory 6-1 19
5.  Howard 6-1 18
Others: Warner 3
9B
1  Colman-Egan (11) 7-0 63
2.  Wolsey-Wessington (3) 5-2 51
3.  Dell Rapids St. Mary 6-1 46
4.  Harding County 6-1 28
5.  Langford Area 5-2 8
Others: Herried/Selby Area 7, Faulkton Area 6, Scotland 3

Connect With Us