Weather Alert

NSAA Football All-Conference Awards

First-Team All-Conference Offense

Position Name Class School Hometown
QB Hilton Joseph Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Miami, Fla.
RB Louis Quinones Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Colorado Springs, Colo.
RB Jeff Jones Sophomore Waldorf (Iowa) Minneapolis, Minn.
OL Robert Mosley Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Tampa, Fla.
OL Brandon Schmit Senior Dakota State (S.D.) Jackson, Minn.
OL John L Jones Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Fridley, Minn.
OL John Haraldson Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Sidney, Mont.
OL Blade Miller Sophomore Dickinson State (N.D.) Billings, Mont.
TE Maurice Whiters, Jr. Senior Presentation (S.D.) Raytown, Mo.
WR Ryan Martinez Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Kansas City, Mo.
WR Jake Peterson Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Larimore, N.D.
WR Tyger Frye Junior Dickinson State (N.D.) Billings, Mont.

 

First-Team All-Conference Defense

Position Name Class School Hometown
DL John Trout Senior Dakota State (S.D.) Prescott Valley, Ariz.
DL Logan Knutson Junior Waldorf (Iowa) Marion, Iowa
DL Marshaun Jones Junior Valley City State (N.D.) Brooklyn Park, Minn.
DL DeShaun Quinn Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Marion, Iowa
LB Marcel Lindner Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Tuessling, Germany
LB Kevin Brown Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Windsor, Calif.
LB Marcus Vanden Bosch Junior Dakota State (S.D.) Madison, S.D.
LB Arron Martin Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Baxter, Minn.
DB Cameron Newsome Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Century, Fla.
DB James Jackson, Jr. Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
DB Derick VandeBossche Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Lusk, Wyo.
DB Doniaj Smelker Junior Valley City State (N.D.) Colorado Springs, Colo.

 

First-Team All-Conference Special Teams

Position Name Class School Hometown
K Slater Gifford Sophomore Waldorf (Iowa) West Burlington, Iowa
P Caleb Nielsen Sophomore Dakota State (S.D.) Lincoln, Neb.
Returner Brodie Frederiksen Senior Dakota State (S.D.) Madison, S.D.

 

Second-Team All-Conference Offense

Position Name Class School Hometown
QB Creighton Pfau Senior Mayville State (N.D.) Fargo, N.D.
RB Brodie Frederiksen Senior Dakota State (S.D.) Madison, S.D.
RB Amad Andrews, Jr. Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Pasadena, Calif.
OL Drew Heiser Junior Dickinson State (N.D.) Dickinson, N.D.
OL Dylan Kornbrath Senior Presentation (S.D.) Colchester, Conn.
OL Xavier Perez Senior Dakota State (S.D.) Riverside, Calif.
OL Maxwell Drebenstedt Freshman Waldorf (Iowa) Mediapolis, Iowa
OL Spencer Dorsey Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Tecumseh, Neb.
TE Ty Nordby Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) New England, N.D.
WR Dylan Paulsen Senior Presentation (S.D.) Aurora, Colo.
WR Jaret Lee Junior Dickinson State (N.D.) Dickinson, N.D.
WR Jacquante Pitts Sophomore Mayville State (N.D.) Miami, Fla.

 

Second-Team All-Conference Defense

Position Name Class School Hometown
DL Keyon Hodges Junior Waldorf (Iowa) Miami, Fla.
DL Jeremy Poyer Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Astoria, Ore.
DL Presley Piliati Junior Dickinson State (N.D.) Anchorage, Alaska
DL Sam Wendt Senior Presentation (S.D.) Long Beach, Calif.
LB Caleb Wilson Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Norfolk, Va.
LB Sal Avila Sophomore Valley City State (N.D.) El Paso, Texas
LB James Bell Senior Waldorf (Iowa) Miami, Fla.
LB Riley Janke Junior Dakota State (S.D.) Madison, S.D.
DB Andrew Hanretty Senior Valley City State (N.D.) Rolla, N.D.
DB MaCoy Yeakel Sophomore Waldorf (Iowa) Kanawha Iowa
DB Noah Guse Sophomore Dakota State (S.D.) Madison, S.D.
DB Lewis Dobitz Senior Dickinson State (N.D.) Killdeer, N.D.

 

Second-Team All-Conference Special Teams

Position Name Class School Hometown
K Landon Arredondo Junior Valley City State (N.D.) Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
P Jeremiah Paine Freshman Dickinson State (N.D.) Grenora, N.D.
Returner Louis Quinones Junior Valley City State (N.D.) Colorado Springs, Colo.

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Postseason Awards

Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Offensive Most Valuable Player:  Hilton Joseph – Waldorf (Iowa)
Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football Defensive Most Valuable Player:  Marcel Lindner – Waldorf (Iowa)
Dactoah Bank/NSAA Football Coach-of-the-Year:  Pete Stanton – Dickinson State (N.D.)

2019 Dacotah Bank/NSAA Football All-Conference Honorable Mention

Dakota State (S.D.)
Wyatt Sanford
Cole McCarty
Karson Lindblad
Braedon Wallenstein

Dickinson State (N.D.)
Hayden Gibson
Jared Smith
Trenton Rohr
Paxton Miller

Mayville State (N.D.)
Josiah Walker
Austin Robb
Austin DeLaroque
Davis Hanson

Presentation (S.D.)
Zach Sebern
Jerod Boswell
Jacob Eddy
Thyrene Jimenez

Valley City State (N.D.)
Jalen Pfeifer
Berkley Santos
Dakota Johnson
Dustin Kasowski

Waldorf (Iowa)
Thomas Edwards
Nick Harrison
Zach Morel
Ryan Harrison

2019 Dacotah Bank/North Star Athletic Association Football Champions of Character recipients

Dakota State (S.D.):  John Trout
Dickinson State (N.D.):  Kooper Ray
Mayville State (N.D.):  Austin Robb
Presentation (S.D.):  Zachary Serbern
Valley City State (N.D.):  Arron Martin
Waldorf (Iowa):  Marcel Lindner


Connect With Us