Weather Alert

Week 1 High School Media Football Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media for the week of Aug. 24 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes are listed in parentheses. The polls in 11AAA, 11AA and 11A are unchanged from the preseason edition.

Class 11AAA

1. Roosevelt (15)                                    86

2. Brandon Valley (2)                           67

3. O’Gorman (1)                                     55

4. Harrisburg                                         29

5. Washington                                       26

Receiving votes: Lincoln 6, Watertown 1

Class 11AA

1. Pierre (18)                                          90

2. Yankton                                              60

3. Mitchell                                              50

4. Huron                                                 38

5. Brookings                                           20

Receiving votes: Sturgis 7, Douglas 5.

Class 11A

1. Canton (13)                                         81

2. Tea Area (3)                                       68

3. Dell Rapids (2)                                  58

4. West Central                                      29

5. Dakota Valley                                     19

Receiving votes: Madison 7, Lennox 6, Sioux Falls Christian 2.

Class 11B

1. Winner (17)                                         1-0 93

2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (2)       1-0 77

3. McCook Central/Montrose             1-0 49

4. Sioux Valley                                        1-0 40

5. St. Thomas More                               1-0 19

Receiving votes: Elk Point-Jefferson 4, Garretson 1, Mobridge-Pollock 1, Hot Springs 1.

Class 9AA

1. Viborg-Hurley (19)                             1-0 95

2. Lemmon/McIntosh                           1-0 71

3. Deuel                                                     0-0 41

4. Platte-Geddes                                      1-0 40

5. Hamlin                                                  1-0 18

Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 8, Baltic 7, Bon Homme 4, Florence/Henry 1.

Class 9A

1. Canistota/Freeman (19)                     1-0 95

2. Howard                                                  1-0 71

3. Gregory                                                  1-0 53

4. De Smet                                                 1-0 32

5. Warner                                                   1-0 23

Receiving votes: Wall 5, Britton-Hecla 4, Philip 2.

Class 9B

1. Wolsey-Wessington (14)                    1-0 90

2. Colman-Egan (5)                                 1-0 81

3. Langford Area                                      1-0 51

4. Alcester-Hudson                                  1-0 37

5. Dell Rapids St. Mary                           0-1 14

Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 5, Scotland 2, Faith 2, Kadoka Area 1, Harding County 1, Herreid/Selby Area 1.


Connect With Us