Week 1 High School Media Football Polls
The South Dakota Prep Media for the week of Aug. 24 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams, record, total points and last week’s ranking. First-place votes are listed in parentheses. The polls in 11AAA, 11AA and 11A are unchanged from the preseason edition.
Class 11AAA
1. Roosevelt (15)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 86
2. Brandon Valley (2)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 67
3. O’Gorman (1)                   55
4. Harrisburg                     29
5. Washington                    26
Receiving votes: Lincoln 6, Watertown 1
Class 11AA
1. Pierre (18)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 90
2. Yankton                       60
3. Mitchell                       50
4. Huron                         38
5. Brookings                      20
Receiving votes: Sturgis 7, Douglas 5.
Class 11A
1. Canton (13)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 81
2. Tea Area (3)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 68
3. Dell Rapids (2)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 58
4. West Central                   29
5. Dakota Valley                   19
Receiving votes: Madison 7, Lennox 6, Sioux Falls Christian 2.
Class 11B
1. Winner (17)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1-0 93
2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan (2)Â Â Â Â 1-0 77
3. McCook Central/Montrose       1-0 49
4. Sioux Valley                    1-0 40
5. St. Thomas More                1-0 19
Receiving votes: Elk Point-Jefferson 4, Garretson 1, Mobridge-Pollock 1, Hot Springs 1.
Class 9AA
1. Viborg-Hurley (19)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1-0 95
2. Lemmon/McIntosh              1-0 71
3. Deuel                           0-0 41
4. Platte-Geddes                   1-0 40
5. Hamlin                         1-0 18
Receiving votes: Arlington/Lake Preston 8, Baltic 7, Bon Homme 4, Florence/Henry 1.
Class 9A
1. Canistota/Freeman (19)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1-0 95
2. Howard                         1-0 71
3. Gregory                         1-0 53
4. De Smet                         1-0 32
5. Warner                          1-0 23
Receiving votes: Wall 5, Britton-Hecla 4, Philip 2.
Class 9B
1. Wolsey-Wessington (14)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1-0 90
2. Colman-Egan (5)Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â Â 1-0 81
3. Langford Area                   1-0 51
4. Alcester-Hudson                 1-0 37
5. Dell Rapids St. Mary              0-1 14
Receiving votes: Faulkton Area 5, Scotland 2, Faith 2, Kadoka Area 1, Harding County 1, Herreid/Selby Area 1.