The 34th Annual Three-Class Shootout Basketball All-Star Game is set for this Saturday, March 26th, at McCook Central in Salem. The first game starts at 2:00pm between the girls Class AA and Class A teams, with the winner taking on the Class B at 3:30pm. The Class AA and Class A boys will play at 5:15pm and the winner will take on Class B at 7:00pm. The dunk contest is scheduled in between the boys games.

In girls basketball, Ashtyn Wobig, of McCook Central/Montrose, Maria Parsley, of Flandreau, and Addy Kramer and Tabor Teel, of West Central, will represent Class A. Colman-Egan’s MacKenzie Hemmer represents Class B.

For the Class A boys, McCook Central/Montrose’s Cody Miles, West Central’s Dillion Jackson, and Flandreau’s Tash Lunday and Chase LeBrun will be coached by Trevor Flemmer, the  Associate Head Coach of the Dakota State Men’s Basketball team.

Here are the full rosters:

Girls

Class AA – Coach: Kristin Rotert (Head Coach at Northwestern College)

Ndjakalenga M Mwenentanda, SF Washington

Emilee Boyer, Harrisburg

Isabella Shreeve, Huron

Sidney Thue, Brandon Valley

Bailee Sobczak, RC Stevens

Hannah Ronsiek, SF O’Gorman

Jayda McNabb, RC Stevens

Ellie Karolevitz, Yankton

Kaela Martinez, SF Roosevelt

Kylie Foss, Brandon Valley 

 

Class A – Coach: Jason Christensen (Head Coach at Dakota Wesleyan)

Ashtyn Wobig, MCM

Bella Swedlund, Winner

Rylee Rosenquist, Dakota Valley

Addy Kramer, West Central

Stevi Fallis, Red Cloud

Tabor Teel, West Central

Maria Parsley, Flandreau

Mya Knippling, Chamberlain

Kylah vanDonkersgoed, SF Christian

Reagan Johnson, Sioux Valley 

 

Class B – Coach: Todd Schlimgen (Head Coach at Mount Marty)

Maleighya Estes, White River

Hannah Bartscher, Ethan

Kennadi Buchholz, DeSmet

Rachel Gerlach, Corsica-Stickney

Nora O’Malley, Irene-Wakonda

MacKenzie Hemmer, Colman-Egan

Delana Mach, Viborg-Hurley

Morgan Clites, Corsica-Stickney

Hanna Miller, Aberdeen Christian

Molly Larson, Gayville-Volin 

 

Boys

Class AA – Coach: Matt Wilber (Head Coach at Dakota Wesleyan)

Caden Hinker, Mitchell

Marcus Phillips, SF Roosevelt

Mikele Kambalo, SF Washington

Drew Norberg, Watertown

Vance Borchers, SF Roosevelt

David Alpers, SF O’Gorman

Sam Rohlfs, Aberdeen Central

Micah Johnson, SF Roosevelt

Matthew Hanson, Pierre

Alec Voegele, Aberdeen Central 

 

Class A – Coach: Trevor Flemmer (Associate Head Coach at Dakota State)

Cael Lundin, Tea Area

Tash Lunday, Flandreau

Brooks Nelson, SF Christian

Cody Miles, MCM

Chase LeBrun, Flandreau

Carter Robertson, Parker

Tyler O’Neil, Clark/Willow Lake

Nathan Koole, SF Christian

Dillon Jackson, West Central

Noah Price, Hanson 

 

Class B – Coach: Collin Authier (Head Coach at Mount Marty)

Kalen Garry, DeSmet

Rhett Osthus, DeSmet

Grant Luikens, Potter County

Caden Foxley, Platte-Geddes

Thalen Schroeder, Freeman Academy/Marion

Cooper Logan, Potter County

Bryce Frank, Burke

Ben Witt, Burke

Dylan Marshall, White River

Quincy Blue, Freeman Academy/Marion