2024 State Winter Sports are brought to you by: First Madison Insurance, King Insurance, Kundert Williams Insurance, Kinzley Funeral Home, Madison Booster Club, First Premier BankRunnings,  First Bank & Trust, Dairy Queen, 1st Dakota National Bank, Central Electric Co-op, Corner Pantry, Salem Body Shop, Security State Bank.

2024 State Wrestling Meet: Feb. 22nd-24th

Madison

106- Alex Zwak LOSS to Shea Richter by fall
                               LOSS Issac Kauffman by Fall (eliminated)
120- Wyatt Pickard LOSS to Benjamin Nadig 19-1
                                       WON Connor Salazar 6-3
                                        LOSS Hudson Cisar by Fall (eliminated)
126- Jade Wilkens LOSS to Braden Shoemaker 8-7
                                      LOSS Alejandro Martinez 13-4 (Eliminated)
138- Caleb Hodges WON over Riley Dighton by Fall
                                      WON Ridley Waldo 7-6
                                      WON Joe Jounger 6-4
                                      Next vs Tristen Spencer CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH!
G114- Capri Johnson LOSS Jocelyn Thomas by fall
                                           LOSS Avery Bendewald by Fall (Eliminated)
G126- Gracie Lobbins LOSS Regina Stoseser 22-9
                                           LOSS River Bailey By Fall (Eliminated)
G152-Devrah Meyer LOSS Marieda Kalahar by fall
                                          WON Jayce Tuberville by Fall
                                          LOSS Kaylee Dean 2-1  (Eliminated)
G165- A’Ziyah Meredith LOSS Gia Miller by Fall
                                                LOSS Eddy Atkins 3-1 (Eliminated)

Chester

144- Daniel Swenson LOSS to Iden Myers 16-1
                                           WON Tate Everson 4-2
                                           LOSS Teauge Granum by Fall (Eliminated)
215- Aiden Hilbelink LOSS to Connor Johnson by Fall
                                            LOSS Quentin White Mountain By Fall (Eliminated)

Dell Rapids

144- John Mortrude WON Kruse Brennan by Fall
                                        LOSS vs. Austin Eimers by Fall
                                         LOSS Kelvin Ketelsen 11-2 (Eliminated)
175- Quinn Carr LOSS to Soren Aadland 12-1
                                 WON Landon Mitsos By Fall
                                   LOSS Lane Knudson 16-0 (Eliminated
G107- Chloe Staskywicz LOSS to Sydney Uhrig 7-0
                                                LOSS Brandy Marshall By Fall (Eliminated)
G126- Rylee Bird LOSS Cateri Yellow Hawk by fall
                                   WON Kendalyn Pesch By Fall
                                    LOSS Jessica Waln By Fall (Eliminated)
G185- Jose Becker LOSS Lilly Nelson by Fall
                                      LOSS Kyra Tostenson By Fall (Eliminated)

Flandreau

113- Teague Bergjord LOSS Kayden Tchida 9-2
                                            WON Aiden Candelaria By Fall
                                            LOSS Max Schoenhard 16-5 (Eliminated)
132- Brayden Wiese LOSS Nolan Miles 20-4
                                          LOSS Slaton Jones 6-5 (Eliminated)
190- Karter Headrick LOSS Kishmar Eberline 8-7
                                            WON Tate Crosswait by Fall
                                             LOSS Ian Hook  by Fall (eliminated)
G132- Julie Pitsenberger LOSS Alexa Swaney 2-0
                                                   LOSS Kyla Logan By Fall (Eliminated)

Howard 

150- Tate Miller Won Riley Pankratz by fall
                                   LOSS Riley Roberts 12-0
                                   WON vs. Carter Koneche 4-1
                                    WON Jackson Quail 7-0
                                    WON Carter Sommer 7-0
                                    LOSS Riley Roberts 3rd PLACE MATCH
157- Jackson Remmers WON Collin Dean by fall
                                                WON Korbin Kucker by Fall
                                                WON Andrew Even 8-6
                                                Next vs. Kale Crowser CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH!
165- Weston Remmers WON Dustin Kirksen 11-2
                                               Won Landyn Reiser 4-3
                                              LOSS. Lucas Lenz 2-1
                                              WON over Riser 3rd PLACE MATCH
175- Calvin Halverson WON Drake Mueller 12-1
                                              LOSS Ryder Bailey 7-2
                                              WON Conner Even by Fall
                                                WON Colton Brady 4-2
                                                LOSS vs. Carter Randall 5th PLACE MATCH
190- Gabriel Martian LOSS Isaiah Crownover by fall
                                             LOSS Caleb Westerbur 5-4 (Eliminated)

Kingsbury County

120- Cody Zell LOSS Talon Ping 12-3
                              LOSS Tacey Miller By Fall (Eliminated)
126- Gannon Gilligan WON Aston Hill by Fall
                                            WON Cole Hendrixsen By Fall
                                             LOSS Gavin Braun By Fall
                                              WON Jordan Shaffer 5-1
                                                WON Wyatt Wientjes 3rd PLACE MATCH
132- Greyson Nielson LOSS Ashton Keller by fall
                                            LOSS John Yonker 5-2 (Eliminated)
138- Conner Giedd WON Jackson Williams by Fall
                                       WON Tyler Tjeerdsma 5-4
                                         LOSS Kellan Hurd by Fall
                                          LOSS Karson Keiser 3rd PLACE MATCH
150- Kaleb Johnson LOSS Brody Dybvig 12-3
                                         LOSS Carter Konechne By Fall (Eliminated)
190- Breyten Johnson LOSS Parker Noem by Fall
                                              LOSS Tristan Baloun 5-4 (Eliminated)
215- Connor Johnson WON Aiden Hilbelink by Fall
                                            LOSS Holden Havlik M. For.
                                           WON Parker Mathis by Fall
                                            LOSS Tim Bouza
                                             WON Conner Richmond 7th PLACE MATCH
G138- Jaidynn Giedd WON Jayda Steinke by Fall
                                            WON Jenna Morrow By Fall
                                           LOSS Madison Snyder by Fall
                                            WON Jasmin Perez 6-0
                                             WON Kieonna Smith 3rd PLACE MATCH

McCook Central/Montrose

106- Parker Randall WON Cade Gaikowski 5-4
                                         LOSS Rylan Robbins By Fall
                                           LOSS Tayten Kurkowski 4-2 (Eliminated)
113- Landon Flogstad WON Sean Roseland 6-3
                                             LOSS Brody Randall 15-0
                                           WON Rokyen Robbins BY fall
                                             LOSS Jacksen Carter 3-1
                                                Next vs. Maddox Risse 7th PLACE MATCH
120- Trystan Traupel WON Connor Glassford by fall
                                           LOSS Tukker Boe 9-7
                                           WON Neil Hicks  by Fall
                                            WON Talon Ping by Fall
                                             WON Kayden Carter By Fall
                                                Next vs. Tukker Boe 3rd PLACE MATCH
132- Elliott Bartlett LOSS Karstyn Lhotak by Fall
                                       LOSS Johnny Lenz 14-2 (eliminated)
175- Carter Randall WON Garret Westendorf by Fall
                                         WON Colby Kolda 2-1
                                         LOSS Ryder Bailey 3-2
                                          LOSS Josh Kannegeiter 3-2
                                                Next vs. Calvin Halverson 5th PLACE MATCH
190- Will Rotert WON Caleb Westerbur by Fall
                                  LOSS Isaiah Crownover by Fall
                                  WON Mason Curtis by fall
                                   LOSS Camnden Murray 4-1
                                                Next vs. Alex Pudwill 5th PLACE MATCH
215- Tucker Peterson LOSS Lincoln Dikoff by Fall
                                           LOSS Parker Mathis 7-2 (eliminated)
G114- Alexis Bryant WoN Bailey Yost- by fall
                                        WoN Cante White Bull 15-0
                                         WON Hadley Bryant by Fall
                                           Next vs. Dani Ringstmeyer CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH