Cornbelt League Baseball 2017

Cornbelt League Baseball on KJAM

Cornbelt Baseball is brought to you by

T and R Electric                                                                                                                      Stadium Sports Grill

Spruce Glen Development in Dell Rapids                                                                         Hartford Building Center

Landis Ag                                                                                                                                 Rusty’s Food Store

Whispering Winds Assisted Living                                                                                    Montrose Body Shop

T + C Pitt Stop                                                                                                                        Schwebach Insurance

Miner County Bank                                                                                                               Salem Body Shop

Bob’s Electric                                                                                                             First Dakota National Bank of Salem

Koopman and Sons                                                                                                               Kundert Williams Insurance

Horizon Health Care                                                                                                             Canova Services Center

Dell Rapids Lumber                                                                                                              Heinemann Dental

Kinzley Funeral Home                                                                                                         McCook Therapy and Wellness

 

2017 Class B State Tournament

Aug. 2-13 at Cadwell Park, Mitchell

First round

Wednesday

G1: Winner/Colome 8, Dell Rapids PBR 2 (AM 1390)

G2: Vermillion Grey Sox 11, Clark 7

Thursday

G3: Miller/Wessington 3, Lake Norden 4

G4: Wynot 4, Garretson 5

G5: Freeman 4, Milbank 0

G6: Larchwood 6, Plankinton 2

Friday

G7: Irene 13, Northville 5

G8: Mount Vernon 9, Redfield 7

G9: Parkston 3, Harrisburg 9

G10: Beresford 5, Tabor 8

Saturday

G11: Crofton (Neb.) 2, Salem 0 (AM 1390)

G12: Dimock/Emery 2, Dell Rapids Mudcats 4 (AM 1390)

G13: Canton 3,Platte 0

G14: Flandreau 1, Alexandria 8 (FM 103.1)

Sunday

G15: Madison 3,Lesterville 0 (AM 1390)

G16: Castlewood Monarchs 12,Four Corners 1

Second round

Sunday, August 6

Winner/Colome 21, Vermillion 8 (7 innings)

Lake Norden 5,Garretson 8

Monday, August 7

Larchwood (IA) 7, Freeman 4

Mount Vernon 5, Irene 6

Tuesday, August 8 

Harrisburg 6, Tabor 0

Dell Rapids Mudcats 1, Crofton (NE) 6 (FM 103.1)

Wednesday, August 9

Canton 7, Alexandria 15

Four Corners 3, Madison 6 (FM 103.1)

Quarterfinals

Thursday, August 10

Winner/Colome 5, Garretson 6

Larchwood, IA 15, Irene 2

Friday, August 11

Crofton (NE) 1, Harrisburg 3

Madison 2, Alexandria 12 (7 innings) (FM 103.1)

Saturday, August 12

Larchwood (IA) vs Garretson, 1pm

Harrisburg vs Alexandria, 7:30pm

2017 District 4B Tournament Schedule

Saturday, July 22nd

Dells PBR 3, Dells Mudcats 10 (AM 1390)

Salem Cubs 5, Colman A’s 2 (FM 103.1)

 

Sunday, July 23rd

Canova Gang 3, Madison Broncos 4 (10 innings) (AM 1390)

Flandreau Cardinals 8, Humboldt/Hartford Gamecocks 3 (FM 103.1)

 

Tuesday, July 25th

Dells Mudcats 13, Flandreau Cardinals 3 (7 innings) (AM 1390)

Madison Broncos 9, Salem Cubs 4  (FM 103.1)

 

Thursday, July 27th

Dells PBR 6, Humboldt/Hartford 5 (AM 1390)

Canova Gang 4, Colman A’s 5 (10 innings) (FM 103.1)

 

Friday, July 28th

Dells PBR 4, Salem Cubs 6 (AM 1390)

Flandreau Cardinals 9, Colman A’s 7 (FM 103.1)

 

Saturday, July 29th

Dells PBR 8, Colman A’s 6 (AM 1390)

Madison Broncos 12, Dells Mudcats 13 (FM 103.1)