Great Western Bank Falls Sports Page

2017 SDHSAA Falls Sports Tournament Page

Brought to you by :
logo_greatwesternbank

Volleyball Class A Sweet 16

#1 Sioux Falls Christian vs. #16 Mobridge-Pollock –@ Huron 7pm

#2 Dakota Valley vs. #15 Elk Point-Jefferson –@ Beresford 7pm

#3 Belle Fourche vs. #14 Winner –@ Wall 7pm

#4 Madison vs. #13 Dell Rapids –@ Brandon Valley 7pm

#5 Miller vs. #12 RC Christian –@ Pierre 5:30pm

#6 Sioux Valley vs. #11 Pine Ridge –@ Chamberlain 5:30pm

#7 Parker vs. #10 Redfield/Doland –@ Madison 7:30pm

#8 McCook Central/Montrose vs. #9 Groton –@ Watertown 7:30pm

Volleyball Class B Sweet 16

#1 Northwestern vs. #16 Alcester-Hudson –@ Watertown 6pm

#2 Chester Area vs. #15 Timber Lake –@ Huron 5:30pm

#3 Warner vs. #14 Bridgewater-Emery –@ Madison 6pm

#4 Philip vs. #13 Faith –@ Spearfish 7pm

#5 Hanson vs. #12 Faulkton Area –@ Corn Palace 6pm

#6 Kadoka Area vs. #11 Deubrook Area –@ Chamberlain 7pm

#7 Herreid/Selby Area  vs. #10 Kimball/White Lake –@ Pierre 7pm

#8 Burke/South Central vs. #9 Arlington –@ Corn Palace 7:30pm

 

Playoff Football Schedule

Class 11A Playoffs

Championship

Dakota Valley vs Madison – 1pm Nov. 11th at DakotaDome in Vermillion (AM 1390)

Semifinals

Milbank 7, Madison 40 (AM 1390)

St Thomas More 11, Dakota Valley 34

Quarter Finals

Tea Area 0, Madison 43 (AM 1390)

Milbank 55, Todd County 0

Pine Ridge 0, Dakota Valley 58

St Thomas More 21, Dell Rapids 20

 

Class 9B Playoffs

Championship

Colman-Egan @ Sully Buttes – 10:30am Nov. 9th at DakotaDome in Vermillion (FM 103.1)

Semifinals

Colome 30, Sully Buttes 36

Castlewood 13, Colman-Egan 54 (FM 103.1)

Quarter Finals

Burke/South Central 0, Sully Buttes 56

Colome 52, Harding County 0

Faulkton Area 14, Colman-Egan 52 (FM 103.1)

Castlewood 54, Wall 0

Opening Round

Northwestern 6, Colman-Egan 52 (FM 103.1)

Waverly-South Shore 3, Castlewood 48

Hitchcok-Tulare 0, Sully Buttes 50

Langford Area 0, Faulkton Area 28

Sunshine Bible Academy 8, Colome 60

Burke/South Central 40, Scotland 18

Bison 6, Wall 59

Kadoka Area 6, Harding County 40

 

Class 9A Playoffs

Championship

Britton-Hecla vs Corsica-Stickney – 7:30pm Nov. 9th at DakotaDome in Vermillion

Semifinals

Howard 22, Corsica-Stickney 36

Britton-Hecla 24, Warner 20

Quarter Finals

Timber Lake 0, Corsica-Stickney 54

Avon 0, Howard 34

Lyman 0, Warner 53

Canistota/Freeman 20, Britton/Hecla 34

Opening Round

Potter County 0, Warner 55

Clark/Willow Lake 12, Britton/Hecla 34

Chester Area 15, Howard 42

De Smet 22, Canistota/Freeman 36

Herreid/Selby Area 6, Corsica-Stickney 56

Alcester-Hudson 6, Avon 56

Philip 14, Lyman 30

New Underwood 8, Timber Lake 27

 

Class 9AA

Championship

Irene-Wakonda vs Gregory – 1:30pm Nov. 9th at DakotaDome in Vermillion

 

Semifinals

Miller/Highmore-Harrold 14, Gregory 60

Kimball/White Lake 26, Irene-Wakonda 41

Quarter Finals

Wolsey-Wessington 8, Gregory 24

Arlington/Lake Preston 24, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 40

Kimball/White Lake 30, Bon Homme 6

Garretson 28, Irene-Wakonda 42

Opening Round

Wolsey-Wessington 52, North Border 14

Webster 20, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 44

Garretson 34, Hamlin 6

Baltic 0, Arlington/Lake Preston 18

Deuel 0, Bon Homme 50

Parkston 12, Irene-Wakonda 35

Elkton-Lake Benton 22, Gregory 60

RC Christian 0, Kimball/White Lake 54

Class 11B

Championship

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan vs SF Christian – 1pm Nov. 10th at DakotaDome in Vermillion

 

Semifinals

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 35, Sioux Valley 7

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 7, SF Christian 21

Quarter Finals

Aberdeen Roncalli 0, Sioux Valley 46

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 18, Winner 8

Groton Area 14, SF Christian 48

Red Cloud 6, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 60

Opening Round

Bennett County 6, Groton Area 56

Mobridge-Pollock 9, Aberdeen Roncalli 27

Elk Point-Jefferson 0, Sioux Valley 51

Canton 22, SF Christian 28 (OT)

Mount Vernon/Plankinton 10, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 13

McCook Central/Montrose 0, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 42

Stanley County 0, Winner 54

Lead-Deadwood 7, Red Cloud 40

 

State Cross Country Meet

Saturday, October 21st, at Heart Ranch in Rapid City

A Boys

A Girls

B Boys

B Girls

Madison

Boys: Jarred Hodges- 98th

Girls: Karsyn Dorris-58th, Anna Theophilus-65th

Flandreau

Boys: David Allen- 107th, Austin Kulm- 95th

Girls: Sinona Flute-8th, Elizabeth Hursey-37th, Madeline Hursey-28th, Reese Olinger-90th, Hannah Parsley-83rd, Kathryn Parsley-82nd

Dell Rapids

Boys: Canyon Lowmna- 79th, Carter Wynja- 101st

Girls: Allie DeStigter-117th, Kathryn Fletcher-86th, Aspen Hansem-85th, Shaylee Hoff-34th, Katrina Kreul-106th

West Central

Boys: Caden  Ideker- 13th, Chase Otheim-98th, Braden Peters-3rd, Derick Peters-1st, Caleb Schulte-80th, Carter Ulrich-20th

Girls: Syada Rolfson-81st, Shelby Sherard-102nd

ORR

Boys: Justin Casanova-72nd, Robie Malish-96th, Jack Olson-70th, Peyton Roti-76th, Connor Spilde-53rd

Howard

Girls: Presley Claussen-84th, Abby Connor-77th, Emma Neises-45th, Saddie Palmquist-80th, Ciana Schwader-107th

Dell Rapids St. Mary

Boys: Ryan Eining-101st, Thomas Eining-119th, Connor Libis-39th, Seth Roemen-105th, Jacob Vogel-49th

Girls: Macey Martin, Ella Heinitz-21st

Colman-Egan 

Girls: Reese Luze, Ava Mousel-93rd

 

Girls State Tennis

Team Standings after Day 2

Rank Team Points
1 SF Lincoln 650
2 SF O’Gorman 508
3 RC Stevens 494
4 Mitchell 421.5
5 Watertown 374
6 Pierre T.F. Riggs 305
7 Spearfish 272
8 Harrisburg 249
9 St. Thomas More 240
10 Yankton 213.5
11 Brandon Valley 197
12 Aberdeen Central 182.5
13 SF Washington 164
14 SF Roosevelt 151
15 Madison 115
16 Aberdeen Roncalli 87
17 RC Central 66
18 Milbank 43
19 RC Christian 40
20 Huron 28
21 Brookings 24
22 Vermillion 9
23 Lennox 0



Singles Seeds

Flight 1

Flight 2

Flight 3

Flight 4

Flight 5

Flight 6

 

Doubles Seeds

Flight 1

Flight 2

Flight 3

 

 

Class A Boys Golf Championship

At Dakota Dunes Country Club

Cumulative Team Results

POS TEAMS SCORING ROUNDS TOTAL SCORE
TO PAR THRU TODAY 1 2
1 Aberdeen Roncalli +73 F +40 321 328 649
2 Dakota Valley +98 F +66 320 354 674
3 Sisseton +126 F +79 335 367 702
4 Sioux Valley +129 F +68 349 356 705
5 Madison +142 F +79 351 367 718
6 St. Thomas More +145 F +81 352 369 721
7 Tea Area +147 F +76 359 364 723
8 Elk Point-Jefferson +152 F +78 362 366 728
9 SF Christian +158 F +93 353 381 734
10 Parkston +195 F +101 382 389 771
11 Dell Rapids +217 F +111 394 399 793
12 Mobridge-Pollock +225 F +122 391 410 801
13 Chamberlain +231 F +140 379 428 807
14 Redfield/Doland +294 F +152 430 440 870
15 Custer +295 F +140 443 428 871
16 Hot Springs +315 F +165 438 453 891

Cumulative Individual Results

P PLAYERS TEAMS SCORING RDS TOTAL SCORE
TO PAR THRU TODAY 1 2
1 Lucas Schaefbauer Aberdeen Roncalli +5 F +5 72 77 149
2 Kolby Newborg Tea Area +10 F +6 76 78 154
3 Jacob Lee Parkston +11 F +5 78 77 155
4 Brock Murphy Tea Area +14 F +9 77 81 158
5 Nate Nielsen Sisseton +15 F +8 79 80 159
T6 Tanner Hensley Dakota Valley +16 F +10 78 82 160
T6 Nick Lust St. Thomas More +16 F +9 79 81 160
8 Ramsey Johnsen Aberdeen Roncalli +17 F +8 81 80 161
T9 Paul Bruns Dakota Valley +22 F +13 81 85 166
T9 Mason Schmidt Dell Rapids +22 F +12 82 84 166
T11 Gunner St. John Sioux Valley +26 F +11 87 83 170
T11 Joseph Goetz Aberdeen Roncalli +26 F +13 85 85 170
T13 Austin Kokales Aberdeen Roncalli +27 F +16 83 88 171
T13 Blake Nielsen Sisseton +27 F +14 85 86 171
15 *Ryne Whisler Vermillion +28 F +14 86 86 172
16 Tyler Leif Elk Point-Jefferson +29 F +14 87 86 173
T17 Easton Keuck Elk Point-Jefferson +30 F +17 85 89 174
T17 Joey Poppens Madison +30 F +19 83 91 174
T17 Keaton Hensley Dakota Valley +30 F +18 84 90 174
T17 Scipio Jeme Aberdeen Roncalli +30 F +14 88 86 174
21 Westin Trenhaile Sioux Valley +31 F +16 87 88 175
22 Jameson Bull Dakota Valley +32 F +25 79 97 176
T23 Carson Van Beek SF Christian +33 F +18 87 90 177
T23 Cameron Caldwell Chamberlain +33 F +21 84 93 177
T23 *Nick Gabbert West Central +33 F +14 91 86 177
T23 *Caden Jost West Central +33 F +25 80 97 177
27 Heston Jorgenson Madison +34 F +20 86 92 178
T28 *Conner VanVooren Milbank +35 F +19 88 91 179
T28 Noah Puetz Sioux Valley +35 F +19 88 91 179
T28 Alex Vande Griend SF Christian +35 F +18 89 90 179
T31 Jack Furlong Dakota Valley +36 F +26 82 98 180
T31 Carsten Archer Sisseton +36 F +27 81 99 180
T33 Braden Eimers Madison +37 F +25 84 97 181
T33 Nate Buisker Sioux Valley +37 F +22 87 94 181
T35 Kaleb Jost SF Christian +39 F +22 89 94 183
T35 Carter Janssen St. Thomas More +39 F +19 92 91 183
T37 Strider Jacobson St. Thomas More +40 F +19 93 91 184
T37 *Willis Robertson Vermillion +40 F +22 90 94 184
T37 Drayton Priebe Chamberlain +40 F +25 87 97 184
T40 *Hunter Lavin Vermillion +41 F +23 90 95 185
T40 *Eli Cinco Lennox +41 F +23 90 95 185
42 Aaron Fiegen Madison +43 F +17 98 89 187
T43 Hunter Goehring Elk Point-Jefferson +44 F +22 94 94 188
T43 Stone Jensen Mobridge-Pollock +44 F +20 96 92 188
T43 Will Christianson Hot Springs +44 F +25 91 97 188
T43 *Bryce Hammer Todd County +44 F +23 93 95 188
T43 *Payton Borah Beresford +44 F +28 88 100 188
48 *Lance Christensen Little Wound +45 F +25 92 97 189
T49 Noah Fried Mobridge-Pollock +47 F +26 93 98 191
T49 Logan Steffensen Sioux Valley +47 F +24 95 96 191
51 Hunter Ryan Sisseton +48 F +30 90 102 192
T52 Caden Stabe Elk Point-Jefferson +49 F +25 96 97 193
T52 *Jack Bickett Beresford +49 F +28 93 100 193
T54 Cade Jacobson St. Thomas More +50 F +34 88 106 194
T54 *Royce Viereck Canton +50 F +25 97 97 194
T56 Jakob Jost SF Christian +51 F +35 88 107 195
T56 *Konner Gayle Lennox +51 F +19 104 91 195
58 Keaton Nighbert Madison +52 F +23 101 95 196
59 *Adam Thomas Milbank +55 F +29 98 101 199
T60 Zach McKee Dell Rapids +56 F +27 101 99 200
T60 Eric Munson Tea Area +56 F +26 102 98 200
62 Isaac Suchor Redfield/Doland +58 F +34 96 106 202
63 Braden Bruening Parkston +59 F +28 103 100 203
T64 Quinn Bormann Parkston +62 F +31 103 103 206
T64 *Cade Guthmiller Groton Area +62 F +38 96 110 206
T66 Braimen Steen Sisseton +63 F +31 104 103 207
T66 Dustyn Fish Custer +63 F +32 103 104 207
T68 *Lance Sutter Belle Fourche +64 F +33 103 105 208
T68 Karsen Welbig Dell Rapids +64 F +34 102 106 208
T68 Dalton Faehnrich Mobridge-Pollock +64 F +42 94 114 208
71 Preston Kollbaum Elk Point-Jefferson +65 F +41 96 113 209
72 Carter Kalda Parkston +68 F +37 103 109 212
T73 Cooper Leslie Tea Area +70 F +35 107 107 214
T73 Braden Goehring Mobridge-Pollock +70 F +34 108 106 214
T73 Dylan Polzine Custer +70 F +36 106 108 214
76 Kaleb Weber Parkston +71 F +45 98 117 215
77 Austin Eggers Custer +72 F +35 109 107 216
78 Cade Kandolin St. Thomas More +73 F +35 110 107 217
T79 Jacob Harris Hot Springs +74 F +42 104 114 218
T79 *Nick Stark West Central +74 F +42 104 114 218
T79 *Thomas Denoyer St. Francis Indian +74 F +37 109 109 218
T82 Brandon Kubly Dell Rapids +75 F +38 109 110 219
T82 Mason Schlunsen Tea Area +75 F +43 104 115 219
84 Micaiah Utecht Redfield/Doland +77 F +34 115 106 221
T85 *Reese Ribordy Belle Fourche +78 F +51 99 123 222
T85 Dylan Stephens Redfield/Doland +78 F +39 111 111 222
87 *Brandon Lauer McCook Central/Montr +79 F +46 105 118 223
88 Carter Feltman Chamberlain +80 F +52 100 124 224
89 *Jacob Madison Tri-Valley +81 F +47 106 119 225
90 Adam Hyke Redfield/Doland +83 F +45 110 117 227
91 *Gage Watson Winner Area +84 F +50 106 122 228
92 Gunner Prior Custer +90 F +37 125 109 234
T93 Drew Rozell Redfield/Doland +91 F +50 113 122 235
T93 *Jay Greenwald Pine Ridge +91 F +51 112 123 235
T95 Max Kelsey Chamberlain +93 F +57 108 129 237
T95 Zach Faehnrich Mobridge-Pollock +93 F +56 109 128 237
97 Elye White Mouse Chamberlain +95 F +42 125 114 239
98 John Henry Hot Springs +96 F +44 124 116 240
T99 *Maxx Percy Lead-Deadwood +101 F +55 118 127 245
T99 Zane Cope Hot Springs +101 F +54 119 126 245
101 Jace Kelly Custer +131 F +71 132 143 275
102 *Kaleb Brave Eagle Little Wound +136 F +61 147 133 280
103 *Josh Iron Shell St. Francis Indian +141 F +68 145 140 285
*Caleb Clairmont Todd County WD WD
*Kayd Varland Lead-Deadwood DQ DQ 80 DQ