DSU Sports

DSU-Logo

Listen to all Dakota State Trojan Football games on Jammin’ Country FM 103.1 and right here!

LICK HERE TO Watch DSU vs BCU

Fall Sports

Trojans Football

August
23 7:00 PM  @ Dakota Wesleyan University Mitchell, S.D. W 27-18 (1-0)
TV: Midco Sports Network
September
1 1:00 PM  vs. Saint Ambrose University Madison, S.D. L 48-27 (1-1)
6 7:00 PM  vs. Briar Cliff University Madison, S.D. L 49-20 (1-2)
3rd Annual Ag Bowl Game
15 6:00 PM  @ Wisconsin-Stevens Point Stevens, Point, Wis. L 51-28 (1-3)
* 22 4:00 PM  @ Waldorf University Forest City, Iowa
* 29 3:00 PM  vs. (13)Dickinson State University Madison, S.D.
Trojan Day Homecoming Game
October
* 6 4:00 PM  vs. Valley City State University Madison, S.D.
* 13 4:00 PM  vs. Presentation College Madison, S.D.
* 20 4:00 PM  @ Mayville State University Mayville, N.D.
* 27 4:00 PM  vs. Waldorf University Madison, S.D.
Senior Day
November
* 3 2:00 PM  @ (13)Dickinson State University Dickinson, N.D.
2 p.m. (Central Time)/1 p.m. (Mountain Time)
17  @ TBA TBA
NAIA Football National Championships – First Round
24  @ TBA TBA
NAIA Football National Championships – Quarterfinals
December
1  @ TBA TBA
NAIA Football National Championships – Semifinals
15  @ TBA Daytona Beach, Fla.
NAIA Football National Championship Game

 

Trojans Volleyball

August
29 7:30 PM  @ Dakota Wesleyan University Mitchell, S.D. L 3-0 (0-1)
September
1 3:00 PM  vs. Stephens College Salina, Kan. W 3-0 (1-1)
Kansas Wesleyan Tournament
7:00 PM  vs. William Penn University Salina, Kan. L 3-2 (1-2)
Kansas Wesleyan Tournament
2 2:00 PM  vs. Haskell Indian Nations University Salina, Kan. W 3-0 (2-2)
Kansas Wesleyan Tournament
4:00 PM  vs. Graceland University Salina, Kan. W 3-0 (3-2)
Kansas Wesleyan Tournament
8 12:00 PM  @ College of Saint Mary Omaha, Neb. L 3-1 (3-3)
College of Saint Mary (Neb.) Triangular
2:00 PM  vs. University of St. Mary Omaha, Neb. W 3-1 (4-3)
College of Saint Mary (Neb.) Triangular
* 12 7:00 PM  vs. (21)Bellevue University Madison, S.D. L 3-0 (4-4) (0-1)
14 7:00 PM  vs. Peru State College Dubuque, Iowa L 3-2 (4-5) (0-1)
Clarke (Iowa) Tournament
15 2:00 PM  vs. Graceland University Dubuque, Iowa W  3-0 (5-5) (0-1)
Clarke (Iowa) Tournament
4:00 PM  @ Clarke University Dubuque, Iowa L 3-1 (5-6) (0-1)
Clarke (Iowa) Tournament
* 21 7:00 PM  @ Valley City State University Valley City, N.D.
* 22 6:00 PM  @ Dickinson State University Dickinson, N.D.
26 7:30 PM  vs. Dakota Wesleyan University Madison, S.D.
* 28 7:00 PM  vs. Presentation College Madison, S.D.
* 29 12:00 PM  vs. Mayville State University Madison, S.D.
October
3 7:30 PM  vs. Mount Marty College Madison, S.D.
* 5 7:00 PM  @ Waldorf University Forest City, Iowa
* 6 1:00 PM  @ (4)Viterbo University La Crosse, Wis.
* 9 7:00 PM  @ (21)Bellevue University Bellevue, Neb.
* 12 6:30 PM  vs. (RV)Morningside College Madison, S.D.
* 19 6:00 PM  @ Presentation College Aberdeen, S.D.
* 20 12:00 PM  @ Mayville State University Mayville, N.D.
24 7:30 PM  @ Mount Marty College Yankton, S.D.
* 26 7:00 PM  vs. Valley City State University Madison, S.D.
* 27 1:00 PM  vs. Dickinson State University Madison, S.D.
30 7:30 PM  vs. Briar Cliff University Madison, S.D.
November
* 2 7:00 PM  vs. Waldorf University Madison, S.D.
* 3 1:00 PM  vs. (4)Viterbo University Madison, S.D.
9  vs. TBA TBA
North Star Athletic Association Volleyball Postseason Conference Tournament
10  vs. TBA TBA
North Star Athletic Association Volleyball Postseason Conference Tournament
17  @ TBA TBA
NAIA Volleyball National Tournament Opening Round – Campus Sites
27  @ TBA Sioux City, Iowa
NAIA Volleyball National Tournament – Final Site

 

Trojans JV Volleyball

August
29 6:00 PM  @ Dakota Wesleyan University Mitchell, S.D. L 2-1
@ Corn Palace
September
26 6:00 PM  vs. Dakota Wesleyan University Madison, S.D.
* 28 5:00 PM  vs. Presentation College Madison, S.D.
* 29 10:00 AM  vs. Mayville State University Madison, S.D.
October
3 6:00 PM  vs. Mount Marty College Madison, S.D.
12 5:00 PM  vs. Morningside College Madison, S.D.
* 19 4:00 PM  @ Presentation College Aberdeen, S.D.
* 20 10:00 AM  @ Mayville State University Mayville, N.D.
24 6:00 PM  @ Mount Marty College Yankton, S.D.
30 6:00 PM  vs. Briar Cliff University Madison, S.D.

 

Trojans Men’s & Women’s Cross Country

August
31 8:45 PM Augustana (S.D.) Twilight Meet  Sioux Falls, S.D.
September
8 11:15 AM 16th Annual Herb Blakely Invitational  Madison, S.D.
29 10:45 AM Wildcat Classic  Wayne, Neb.
October
6 11:15 AM Briar Cliff (Iowa) Invitational  McCook Lake, S.D.
20 11:15 AM NAIA Seminole Valley Stampede Invitational  Cedar Rapids, Iowa
November
3 11:00 AM North Star Athletic Association Cross Country Championships  La Crosse, Wis.
16 11:00 AM NAIA Cross Country National Championships  Cedar Rapids, Iowa
 

 

Winter Sports

Lady T’s Basketball

October
% 20  @ Morningside College Sioux City, Iowa No Score
Morningside (Iowa) Scrimmage
25 6:00 PM  vs. Northwestern College Madison, S.D.
30 7:00 PM  @ Briar Cliff University Sioux City, Iowa
November
3 6:00 PM  vs. Dakota Wesleyan University Sioux Falls, S.D.
NAIA-South Dakota Sanford Pentagon Classic
4 12:00 PM  vs. Mount Marty College Sioux Falls, S.D.
NAIA-South Dakota Sanford Pentagon Classic
10 3:00 PM  @ McPherson College McPherson, Kan.
13 5:30 PM  @ Trinity Bible College Ellendale, N.D.
^ 15  @ Augustana University Sioux Falls, S.D.
20 5:30 PM  vs. Dordt College Madison, S.D.
^ 21  @ University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, S.D.
^ 26 6:30 PM  @ South Dakota School of Mines & Tech. Rapid City, S.D.
December
* 1 3:00 PM  @ Bellevue University Bellevue, Neb.
9 3:00 PM  vs. Briar Cliff University Madison, S.D.
12 6:00 PM  @ Dakota Wesleyan University Mitchell, S.D.
17 6:00 PM  @ University of Jamestown Jamestown, N.D.
28 6:00 PM  @ Northwestern College Orange City, Iowa
Northwestern (Iowa) Classic
29 2:00 PM  vs. Dordt College Orange City, Iowa
Northwestern (Iowa) Classic
January
* 4 5:30 PM  vs. Presentation College Madison, S.D.
* 5 3:00 PM  vs. Dickinson State University Madison, S.D.
9  @ Morningside College Sioux City, Iowa
* 11 5:30 PM  @ Valley City State University Valley City, N.D.
* 12 3:00 PM  @ Mayville State University Mayville, N.D.
* 18 5:30 PM  vs. Waldorf University Madison, S.D.
* 19 3:00 PM  vs. Viterbo University Madison, S.D.
* 25 5:30 PM  @ Viterbo University La Crosse, Wis.
* 26 3:00 PM  @ Waldorf University Forest City, Iowa
February
* 1 5:30 PM  vs. Mayville State University Madison, S.D.
* 2 3:00 PM  vs. Valley City State University Madison, S.D.
* 8 5:30 PM  @ Presentation College Aberdeen, S.D.
* 9 4:00 PM  @ Dickinson State University Dickinson, N.D.
13 7:00 PM  @ Mount Marty College Yankton, S.D.
* 16 3:00 PM  vs. Bellevue University Madison, S.D.
19  @ TBA TBA
North Star Athletic Association Women’s Basketball Postseason Tournament – Opening Round – Feb. 19 or 20
23  vs. TBA Watertown, S.D.
North Star Athletic Association Women’s Basketball Postseason Tournament Semifinals
24  vs. TBA Watertown, S.D.
North Star Athletic Association Women’s Basketball Postseason Tournament Championship Game
March
6  vs. TBA Sioux City, Iowa
NAIA Division II Women’s Basketball National Tournament – March 6-12

 

Trojans Men’s Basketball

October
26 7:00 PM  @ Doane University Crete, Neb. No Score
27 4:00 PM  @ Nebraska Christian College Papillion, Neb.
November
3 8:00 PM  vs. Dakota Wesleyan University Sioux Falls, S.D.
NAIA-South Dakota Sanford Pentagon Classic
4 2:00 PM  vs. Mount Marty College Sioux Falls, S.D.
NAIA-South Dakota Sanford Pentagon Classic
10 7:00 PM  vs. Northwestern College Madison, S.D.
13 7:30 PM  @ Trinity Bible College Ellendale, N.D.
20 7:30 PM  vs. Dordt College Madison, S.D.
24 4:00 PM  @ Midland University Fremont, Neb.
Midland (Neb.) Draemel Classic
25 1:00 PM  vs. Morningside College Fremont, Neb.
Midland (Neb.) Draemel Classic
December
* 1 5:00 PM  @ Bellevue University Bellevue, Neb.
8 3:00 PM  @ Briar Cliff University Sioux City, Iowa
12 7:00 PM  @ Mount Marty College Yankton, S.D.
15 4:00 PM  vs. Morningside College Madison, S.D.
16 2:00 PM  @ Oglala Lakota College Kyle, S.D.
20 7:00 PM  vs. University of Jamestown Madison, S.D.
29 3:00 PM  vs. University of St. Mary Mitchell, S.D.
Mike Miller Classic – Doug Martin Classic
30 2:00 PM  vs. Peru State College Mitchell, S.D.
Mike Miller Classic – Doug Martin Classic
January
* 4 7:30 PM  vs. Presentation College Madison, S.D.
* 5 5:00 PM  vs. Dickinson State University Madison, S.D.
* 11 7:30 PM  @ Valley City State University Valley City, N.D.
* 12 5:00 PM  @ Mayville State University Mayville, N.D.
* 18 7:30 PM  vs. Waldorf University Madison, S.D.
* 19 5:00 PM  vs. Viterbo University Madison, S.D.
* 25 7:30 PM  @ Viterbo University La Crosse, Wis.
* 26 5:00 PM  @ Waldorf University Forest City, Iowa
February
* 1 7:30 PM  vs. Mayville State University Madison, S.D.
* 2 5:00 PM  vs. Valley City State University Madison, S.D.
* 8 7:30 PM  @ Presentation College Aberdeen, S.D.
* 9 6:00 PM  @ Dickinson State University Dickinson, N.D.
* 16 5:00 PM  vs. Bellevue University Madison, S.D.
19  @ TBA TBA
NSAA Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament – Opening Round – Feb. 19 or Feb. 20
23  vs. TBA Watertown, S.D.
NSAA Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament – Semifinals
24  vs. TBA Watertown, S.D.
NSAA Men’s Basketball Conference Tournament – Championship Game
March
6  vs. TBA Sioux Falls, S.D.
NAIA Division II Men’s Basketball National Tournament – Sioux Falls, S.D.