Madison Sports

Join us as we bring you Madison Bulldog Girls and Boys Basketball games Live on AM 1390, AND with live video of every game on this page!!

Click Here for Madison Football vs. Dell Rapids

UPCOMING MHS BROADCASTS

Oct. 18 Football vs. Dell Rapids

Oct. 25 Football playoffs vs. TBD

Nov. 1 Volleyball Playoffs vs. TBD

Football 

Wk Date Time Opponent Location Score W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
1 Aug 24 7:00 p.m. CT Milbank Milbank 20-14 2OT W 47 4-4
2 Aug 31 7:00 p.m. CT Belle Fourche Madison 43-7 W 47 4-4
3 Sep 07 7:00 p.m. CT Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Bridgewater 0-21 L 39 7-1
4 Sep 14 7:00 p.m. CT Vermillion Madison 40-0 W 44 2-6
5 Sep 21 7:00 p.m. CT West Central Madison 30-14 W 47 4-4
6 Sep 28 7:00 p.m. CT Lennox Lennox 33-28 W 44 3-5
7 Oct 05 7:00 p.m. CT Tea Area Tea 10-7 W 50 7-1
8 Oct 12 7:00 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Madison 49-18 W 41 0-8
9 Oct 18 7:00 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Dell Rapids

Volleyball

Date Time Opponent Location Scores W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
Aug 23 7:30 p.m. CT Flandreau Flandreau (25-23) (25-21) (25-14) W 44 12-13
Aug 25 3:30 p.m. CT Dakota Valley N. Sioux City (18-25) (19-25) (25-22) (21-25) L 36 15-14
Aug 28 7:30 p.m. CT Canton Madison (25-22) (25-16) (17-25) (28-26) W 44 7-15
Sep 04 7:00 p.m. CT Sioux Falls Christian Madison (12-25) (23-25) (21-25) L 39 24-7
Sep 06 7:00 p.m. CT Lennox Madison (22-25) (25-14) (18-25) (25-17) (15-12) W 47 13-12
Sep 08 4:30 p.m. CT Northwestern Madison (14-25) (20-25) (17-25) L 39 31-2
Sep 11 7:30 p.m. CT Vermillion Madison (25-22) (25-15) (25-20) W 41 6-19
Sep 15 11:00 a.m. CT Deuel Hayti (25-16) (25-21) W 41 6-21
Sep 15 9:00 a.m. CT Deubrook Area Hayti (25-15) (24-26) (27-25) W 47 21-9
Sep 15 4:30 p.m. Deubrook Area Hayti (19-25) (16-25) L 36 21-9
Sep 15 1:00 p.m. James Valley Christian Hayti (25-23) (25-8) W 44 10-11
Sep 15 2:00 p.m. Florence/Henry Hayti (25-20) (25-17) W 41 4-22
Sep 18 7:45 p.m. CT Chamberlain Chamberlain (25-20) (25-16) (25-18) W 44 9-13
Sep 20 7:30 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Madison (25-13) (25-13) (25-22) W 44 11-14
Sep 22 12:00 p.m. CT Chester Area Sioux Falls-Pentagon (14-25) (18-25) L 39 20-5
Sep 22 9:00 a.m. CT Spirit Lake, IA Sioux Falls-Pentagon (20-25) (29-27) (22-25) L 39 30-7
Sep 22 TBA Aberdeen Roncalli Sioux Falls Pentagon (15-25) (25-22) (16-25) L 36 17-6
Sep 22 TBA Mt. Vernon/Plankinton Sioux Falls Pentagon (28-26) (22-25) (25-11) W 44 10-14
Sep 22 TBA Freeman Sioux Falls Pentagon (25-21) (26-24) W 50 19-6
Sep 24 7:30 p.m. CT West Central Hartford (27-25) (25-14) (25-16) W 44 8-11
Sep 27 7:45 p.m. CT Hamlin Madison (25-14) (24-26) (25-12) (25-8) W 47 16-8
Oct 02 7:30 p.m. CT Tea Area Tea (19-25) (25-17) (26-24) (26-24) W 44 10-14
Oct 06 12:45 PM CT Parker Chester Classic (18-25) (18-25) (24-26) L 39 22-7
Oct 09 6:00 p.m. CT Milbank Milbank (25-22) (25-27) (25-22) (20-25) (15-13) W 47 13-13
Oct 13 9:00 a.m. CT Dakota Valley N. Sioux City (20-25) (23-25) L 36 15-14
Oct 13 1:00 p.m. CT Lennox Dakota Valley (14-25) (25-22) (25-15) W 47 13-12
Oct 13 TBA Tri-Valley N. Sioux City (21-25) (25-17) (25-20) W 44 11-14
Oct 16 7:30 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Madison (25-18) (16-25) (25-14) (21-25) (15-7) W 47 18-8
Oct 19 7:30 p.m. CT Elk Point-Jefferson Madison
Oct 22 7:00 p.m. CT Parkston Parkston

 


Cross Country
 

Date Name Location Time
8/24/2018 John Collignon Invitational Madison Country Club 2:00 p.m. CT
8/31/2018 Augustana Twilight Meet Sioux Falls Yankton Trails Park 6:00 p.m. CT
9/4/2018 Jesse Jame Invitational Garretson 4:00 p.m. CT
9/8/2018 Hardees Invitational Milbank 9:30 a.m. CT
9/11/2018 Harrisburg JV/MS Invite Sioux Falls Yankton Trails Park 4:00 p.m. CT
9/13/2018 SF Christian Invitational Sioux Falls Yankton Trails Park 4:00 p.m. CT
9/17/2018 Bon Homme Invitational Tyndall 2:00 p.m. CT
9/20/2018 Russ Strande Invitational Brookings 4:00 p.m. CT
10/4/2018 Dakota XII Conference Vermillion 3:00 p.m. CT
10/11/2018 Region Meet Dell Rapids 4:00 p.m. CT
10/20/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Sioux Falls Yankton Trails Park TBA

 

Boys Golf

Date Name Location Time
8/13/2018 West Central Invite Central Valley – Hartford 9:00 a.m. CT
8/16/2018 Brandon Tri (Harr, Mad) Brandon 1:00 p.m. CT
8/17/2018 Madison Tri (WC/Len) Madison Country Club 10:00 a.m. CT
8/20/2018 Dell Rapids Invite Rocky Run – Dell Rapids 9:00 a.m. CT
8/28/2018 SF Christian Invite Spring Creek – Harrisburg 9:00 a.m. CT
8/31/2018 Broookings Dual Madison Country Club 1:00 p.m. CT
9/4/2018 Madison Invitational Madison Country Club 10:00 a.m. CT
9/6/2018 Groton Invitational Olive Grove – Groton 10:00 a.m. CT
9/10/2018 Brookings Invitational Brookings Country Club 10:00 a.m. CT
9/11/2018 Tri-Valley Dual Madison Country Club 4:00 p.m. CT
9/17/2018 Dakota XII Conference Bakker Crossing – Sioux Falls 9:00 a.m. CT
9/18/2018 Dakota Xii Conference JV Meet The Point – Elk Point 3:00 p.m. CT
9/24/2018 Region 1A Meet Olive Grove – Groton 10:00 a.m. CT
10/1/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Elkhorn Ridge – Spearfish 9:00 a.m. MT
10/2/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Elkhorn Ridge – Spearfish 9:00 a.m. MT

 

Girls Tennis

Date Name Location Time
8/16/2018 Spearfish Spearfish 4:00 p.m. MT
8/17/2018 West River Roundup Rapid City 9:00 a.m. MT
8/18/2018 West River Roundup Rapid City 9:00 a.m. MT
8/21/2018 Milbank Dual Milbank 2:00 p.m. CT
8/27/2018 Sioux Falls Washington Washington HS 4:00 p.m. CT
8/30/2018 Madison Tri (Brookings/Huron) Madison 1:00 p.m. CT
9/1/2018 Pierre Pierre – Griffin Park 10:00 a.m. CT
9/4/2018 Aberdeen Central Tri (Mad/Verm) Aberdeen 12:00 p.m. CT
9/8/2018 Mitchell MS Jamboree Mitchell 10:00 a.m. CT
9/11/2018 Lennox Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
9/13/2018 Watertown Watertown – Highland Park 4:00 p.m. CT
9/17/2018 Yankton Tri (Mad/BV) Yankton 1:00 p.m. CT
9/18/2018 Mitchell Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
9/20/2018 Vermillion Vermillion 4:00 p.m. CT
9/25/2018 Harrisburg Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
10/4/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Rapid City 8:00 a.m. MT
10/5/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Rapid City 8:00 a.m. MT
10/6/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Rapid City 8:00 a.m. MT