Madison Sports

Join us as we bring you Madison Bulldog Girls and Boys Basketball games Live on AM 1390, AND with live video of every game


UPCOMING MHS BROADCASTS:

Madison  vs. Roncalli- 6pm March 7

Madison girls vs. Belle Fourch- 12pm March 8

Boys Basketball 

Date Time Opponent Location Score W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
Dec 09 5:30 p.m. CT Elk Point-Jefferson Madison 52-35 W 44 9-10
Dec 12 8:00 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Madison 70-49 W 44 8-11
Dec 14 7:45 p.m. CT Lennox Lennox 78-58 W 44 8-11
Dec 18 8:00 p.m. CT Beresford Beresford 55-38 W 44 8-11
Dec 28 8:00 p.m. MT St. Thomas More Rapid City-Civic Center 61-39 W 44 9-10
Dec 29 5:00 p.m. MT Belle Fourche Rapid City 67-44 W 41 4-15
Jan 05 7:45 p.m. CT Tea Area Madison 76-59 W 47 14-5
Jan 08 7:45 p.m. CT West Central Hartford 75-55 W 44 7-12
Jan 11 7:45 p.m. CT Flandreau Madison 72-57 W 50 15-5
Jan 16 7:45 p.m. CT Sisseton Madison 82-57 W 47 14-5
Jan 18 7:45 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 67-60 W 50 16-4
Jan 19 8:00 p.m. CT Sioux Falls Christian Madison 63-75 L 39 19-0
Jan 23 7:45 p.m. CT Chamberlain Chamberlain 72-70 OT W 44 8-11
Jan 27 5:00 p.m. CT Sisseton Madison 51-42 W 47 14-5
Jan 30 7:45 p.m. CT Lennox Madison 73-67 W 44 8-11
Feb 03 8:00 Western Christian, IA Sioux Falls-Pentagon 62-59 W 50 19-2
Feb 10 5:30 p.m. CT Canton Canton 91-64 W 44 7-12
Feb 12 7:15 p.m. CT Vermillion Vermillion 86-70 W 47 11-8
Feb 16 8:00 p.m. CT Dakota Valley Dakota Valley 67-59 W 47 13-6
Feb 19 6:30 p.m. CT Milbank Madison 71-49  W  44  8-12


Girls Basketball 
 

Date Time Opponent Location Score W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
Dec 09 3:45 p.m. CT Elk Point-Jefferson Madison 42-57 L 33 9-11
Dec 12 6:30 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Madison 63-43 W 47 10-10
Dec 14 6:30 p.m. CT Lennox Lennox 42-45 L 39 17-3
Dec 16 4:30 p.m. CT De Smet Colman 64-60 OT W 50 15-5
Dec 18 6:30 p.m. CT Beresford Beresford 44-57 L 36 11-9
Dec 28 6:30 p.m. CT St. Thomas More Rapid City-Civic Center 24-52 L 39 17-3
Dec 29 3:30 p.m. MT Belle Fourche Rapid City 60-64 2OT L 39 19-1
Jan 09 7:30 p.m. CT Vermillion Vermillion 61-56 W 50 15-5
Jan 12 7:45 p.m. CT Flandreau Flandreau 52-76 L 36 14-6
Jan 13 12:00 p.m. CT Ethan Mitchell-Corn Palace 34-51 L 39 18-2
Jan 19 6:30 p.m. CT Sioux Falls Christian Madison 70-69 W 50 15-5
Jan 23 7:45 p.m. CT Chamberlain Madison 64-45 W 44 7-13
Jan 25 7:45 p.m. CT Tea Area Tea 57-52 W 44 5-15
Jan 29 7:45 p.m. CT Lennox Madison 49-60 L 39 17-3
Feb 02 7:45 p.m. CT West Central Madison 39-50 L 39 15-5
Feb 03 1:30 p.m. CT Redfield/Doland Madison 63-45 W 47 11-9
Feb 06 7:45 p.m. CT Milbank Milbank 66-57 W 47 10-10
Feb 10 3:45 p.m. CT Canton Canton 60-30 W 41 1-19
Feb 15 7:45 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Madison 48-43 W 47 14-6
Feb 16 6:30 p.m. CT Dakota Valley Dakota Valley 46-51 L 39 16-4

 

Wrestling

Date Tournament Location Time
12/2/2017 Flandreau Invitational Flandreau 10:00 a.m. CT
12/9/2017 Watertown Dual Tournament Watertown 10:00 a.m. CT
12/12/2017 Tea Area Quad (Tea Area/Len/DR/Mad) Tea 5:30 p.m. CT
12/16/2017 Madison Invitational Madison 9:00 a.m. CT
1/9/2018 Dell Rapids (Madison Square Garden) Madison 7:30 p.m. CT
1/13/2018 Harrisburg Invitational Harrisburg 10:00 p.m. CT
1/16/2018 Dell Rapids Quad (DV/EPJ/Mad/DR) Dell Rapids 5:30 p.m. CT
1/20/2018 Dakota XII Conference Meet Tri-Valley 10:00 a.m. CT
1/23/2018 Madison Quad (WC/TV/DR/Mad) Madison 5:30 p.m. CT
1/27/2018 Les Tlustos Invitational Brookings 9:00 a.m. CT
1/30/2018 Dell Rapids Quad (Can/Verm/DR/Mad) Canton 5:30 a.m. CT
2/3/2018 Yankton Invitational Yankton 9:00 a.m. CT
2/8/2018 SF O’Gorman SF O’Gorman 7:30 p.m. CT
2/17/2018 Region 1A Tournament Dell Rapids 10:00 a.m. CT
2/23/2018 SDHSAA State Tournament Denny Sanford Premier Center – Sioux Falls 10:00 a.m. CT
2/24/2018 SDHSAA State Tournament Denny Sanford Premier Center – Sioux Falls 10:00 a.m. CT

 

Gymnastics

Date Meet Location Time
11/28/2017 Deuel Madison Gymnastics Center 6:30 p.m. CT
12/5/2017 West Central Madison Gymnastics Center 6:30 a.m. CT
12/11/2017 Hendricks Hendricks, MN 6:00 p.m. CT
12/15/2017 Mitchell Invitational Mitchell 5:00 p.m. CT
1/4/2018 Sioux Falls O’Gorman Madison Gymnastics Center 6:30 p.m. CT
1/6/2018 Brookings Invitational Brookings 12:00 p.m. CT
1/9/2018 Vermillion Vermillion 6:30 p.m. CT
1/13/2018 Madison Invitational Madison HS Gym 12:00 p.m. CT
1/18/2018 Huron Huron 6:00 p.m. CT
1/20/2018 Watertown Invitational Watertown 12:00 p.m. CT
1/25/2018 Madison Triangular (Mit/Brook) Madison Gymnastics Center 6:00 p.m. CT
2/1/2018 Region Meet Milbank 6:00 p.m. CT
2/9/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Watertown TBA
2/10/2018 SDHSAA State Meet Watertown TBA