Madison Sports

Bulldog sports are back for another year on KJAM!

Join us as we bring you Madison Bulldog Football and Volleyball games Live on AM 1390, AND with live video! 

 

Madison vs. Tri-Valley Football begins with 6:30 Pre-game show Tonight!

Football 

Wk Date Time Opponent Location Score W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
1 Aug 25 7:00 p.m. CT Milbank Madison 32-12 W  47 4-3
2 Sep 01 6:00 p.m. MT Belle Fourche Belle Fourche  47-12  W  44 3-4
3 Sep 08 7:00 p.m. CT Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan Madison  33-6  W  50  6-1
4 Sep 15 7:00 p.m. CT Vermillion Vermillion 42-0  W  44 2-5
5 Sep 22 7:00 p.m. CT West Central Hartford 36-25 W  41 1-6
6 Sep 29 7:00 p.m. CT Lennox Madison 51-21 W  41 1-6
7 Oct 06 7:00 p.m. CT Tea Area Madison 42-0 W  47  5-2
8 Oct 13 7:00 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Tri-Valley
9 Oct 19 7:00 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Madison

 Volleyball

Date Time Opponent Location Scores W/L *Seed Pts. Opp. W-L
Aug 24 7:30 p.m. CT Flandreau Madison (25-7) (25-11) (25-7) W 44 10-13
Aug 26 3:30 p.m. CT Dakota Valley Madison (13-25) (10-25) (25-22) (13-25) L 39 19-2
Aug 29 7:30 p.m. CT Canton Canton (25-22) (25-18) (25-14) W 41 2-14
Sep 05 07:00 p.m. CT Sioux Falls Christian SF Christian (20-25) (25-22) (15-25) (14-25) L 39 19-4
Sep 07 7:30 p.m. CT Lennox Lennox (25-20) (25-15) (25-16) W 44 6-11
Sep 12 7:30 p.m. CT Vermillion Vermillion (25-20) (25-15) (25-17) W 44 5-13
Sep 16 9:00 a.m. CT James Valley Christian Hamlin (25-9) (25-8) W 47 9-9
Sep 16 12:00 p.m. CT Florence/Henry Hamlin (25-10) (25-19) W 44 9-11
Sep 16 3:00 p.m. CT Deubrook Area Hamlin (25-13) (19-25) (25-11) W 47 14-7
Sep 16 9:00 a.m. CT Clark/Willow Lake Hamlin (25-13) (25-15) W 44 9-11
Sep 19 7:45 p.m. CT Chamberlain Madison (25-15) (25-13) (25-16) W 44 5-13
Sep 21 7:30 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Tri-Valley (25-21) (25-14) (25-11) W 44 6-12
Sep 23 9:00 a.m. CT Spirit Lake, IA Pentagon – Sioux Falls (25-16) (25-16) W 47 17-14
Sep 23 9:00 a.m Parker Pentagon Tourney (20-25) (25-23) (25-16) W 50 20-6
Sep 23 TBA Chester Area Pentagon (25-20) (25-22) W 50 17-4
Sep 23 TBA Western Christian, IA Pentagon (9-25) (24-26) L 39 30-4
Sep 25 7:30 p.m. CT West Central Madison (22-25) (25-13) (23-25) (25-20) (15-13) W 47 10-10
Oct 03 7:30 p.m. CT Tea Area Madison (25-17) (25-22) (25-17) W 47 9-8
Oct 07 6:30 p.m. CT Warner Chester (26-24) (25-19) (21-25) (26-24) W 50 20-4
Oct 09 7:30 p.m. CT Garretson Madison (25-14) (25-10) (25-12) W 41 0-18
Oct 10 7:30 p.m. CT Milbank Madison  (25-17) (25-17) (26-24)  W 44  8-11
Oct 14 9:00 a.m. Unknown Opponent Dakota XII Conf – Madison
Oct 17 7:30 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Dell Rapids
Oct 20 7:30 p.m. CT Elk Point-Jefferson Elk Point
Oct 23 7:30 p.m. CT Parkston Madison

 

Date Name Location Time
8/25/2017 John Collignon Invitational Madison Country Club 2:00 p.m. CT
9/1/2017 Augustana Twilight Meet Yankton Trails Park – Sioux Falls 8:00 p.m. CT
9/5/2017 Jesse James Invitiational Garretson 4:00 p.m. CT
9/9/2017 Hardees Invitational Milbank 9:30 a.m. CT
9/14/2017 Sioux Falls Christian Invitational Yankton Trails Park – Sioux Falls 4:00 p.m. CT
9/18/2017 Bon Homme Invitational Tyndall 2:00 p.m. CT
9/21/2017 Russ Strande Invitational Brookings 4:00 p.m. CT
9/25/2017 Darrell Horacek Invitational Hartford 4:00 p.m. CT
10/5/2017 Dakota XII Conference Meet Canton 4:00 p.m. CT
10/12/2017 Region 2A Meet Sioux Valley 4:00 p.m. CT
10/21/2017 SDHSAA State Meet Rapid City TBA

Cross Country

Boys Golf

Date Name Location Time
8/14/2017 West Central Dual Hartford 9:00 a.m. CT
8/17/2017 Brandon Valley Triangular (Harr/Mad) Brandon 1:00 p.m. CT
8/18/2017 Lennox Triangular (WC/Mad) Lennox 10:00 a.m. CT
8/21/2017 Dell Rapids Invitational Dell Rapids 9:00 a.m. CT
8/29/2017 SF Christian Invitational Spring Creek 9:00 a.m. CT
9/1/2017 Brookings Quad (Mad/Wat/Mit) Brookings Country Club 1:00 p.m. CT
9/5/2017 Madison Invitational Madison Country Club 10:00 a.m. CT
9/11/2017 Brookings Invitational Brookings Country Club 10:00 a.m. CT
9/12/2017 Tri-Valley Dual Madison Country Club 4:00 p.m. CT
9/18/2017 Dakota XII Conference Meet Dakota Valley 9:00 a.m. CT
9/19/2017 Dakota XII Conference JV Meet Canton 3:00 a.m. CT
9/22/2017 SF Roosevelt Dual Madison Country Club 3:00 p.m. CT
9/25/2017 Region Meet Dell Rapids 10:00 a.m. CT
10/2/2017 SDSHAA State Meet Dakota Dunes – North Sioux City 9:00 a.m. CT
10/3/2017 SDHSAA State Meet Dakota Dunes – North Sioux City 9:00 a.m. CT

Girls Tennis

Date Name Location Time
8/18/2017 Rapid City Roundup Rapid City 10:00 a.m. MT
8/19/2017 Rapid City Roundup Rapid City 10:00 a.m. MT
8/22/2017 Milbank Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
8/24/2017 Madison Triangular (SFL/SFR) Madison 11:00 a.m. CT
8/25/2017 Lennox Madison 3:30 p.m. CT
8/28/2017 SF Washington Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
8/31/2017 Brookings Triangular (Hur/Mad) Hillcrest Park – Brookings 1:00 p.m. CT
9/2/2017 Pierre Griffin Park – Pierre 10:00 a.m. CT
9/5/2017 Vermillion Triangular (AC/Mad) Vermillion 12:00 p.m. CT
9/8/2017 Brandon Valley Invitational Brandon Middle School 9:00 a.m. CT
9/9/2017 Brandon Valley Invitational Brandon Middle School 9:00 a.m. CT
9/14/2017 Watertown Madison 4`:00 p.m. CT
9/18/2017 Brandon Valley Triangular (Yankton/Mad) Brandon Middle School 1:00 p.m. CT
9/21/2017 Vermillion Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
9/26/2017 Harrisburg Harrisburg High School 4:00 a.m. CT
10/5/2017 SDHSAA State Tournament Sioux Falls/Brandon 8:00 a.m. CT
10/6/2017 SDHSAA State Tournament Sioux Falls/Brandon 8:00 a.m. CT
10/7/2017 SDHSAA State Tournament Sioux Falls 8:00 a.m. CT