The Dog Pound!

Bulldog Sports


Your home for the Madison Bulldogs!

Bulldog sports are back for another year on Dakota's Best, AM 1390! 
Join the 'Voice of the Bulldogs' Jon Wulf as he brings you the action all season long!

 

Football

Wk Date Time Opponent Location Score W/L Recap Highlights
0 Aug 29 7:00 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Dell Rapids 36-33 W Recap Highlights
1 Sep 05 7:00 p.m. CT Tea Area Madison
2 Sep 12 7:00 p.m. CT Dakota Valley Madison
3 Sep 19 7:00 p.m. CT Sisseton Sisseton
4 Sep 26 7:00 p.m. CT West Central Hartford
5 Oct 03 7:00 p.m. CT Luverne, MN Madison
6 Oct 10 7:00 p.m. CT Lennox Madison
7 Oct 17 7:00 p.m. CT Vermillion Vermillion
8 OPEN  
*All games broadcast on Dakota's Best AM 1390


Volleyball
Date Time Opponent Location Scores W/L Record
Aug 28 6:00 p.m. CT Flandreau Flandreau (25-16) (25-17) (25-10) W 1-0
Aug 30 3:15 p.m. CT Dakota Valley Dakota Valley (16-25) (10-25) (25-18) (15-25) L 1-1
Sep 02 5:00 p.m. CT Canton Madison (25-15) (25-12) (25-13) W 2-1
Sep 06 9:00 a.m. CT Hitchcock-Tulare Clark-Willow Lake Tournament
Sep 06 9:00 a.m. CT Unknown Opponent Clark
Sep 09 07:00 p.m. CT Sioux Falls Christian Madison
Sep 11 5:00 p.m. CT Lennox Madison
Sep 15 5:00 p.m. CT Vermillion Madison
Sep 18 5:00 p.m. CT Beresford Beresford
Sep 20 9:00 a.m. CT Unknown Opponent Hamlin Invite
Sep 25 5:00 p.m. CT Tri-Valley Madison
Oct 06 5:00 p.m. CT Hamlin Madison
Oct 09 7:30 p.m. CT Sioux Valley Volga
Oct 13 5:00 p.m. CT Garretson Madison
Oct 14 6:00 p.m. CT Milbank Milbank
Oct 18 9:00 a.m. CT Unknown Opponent Dak XII Conf.
Oct 21 5:00 p.m. CT Dell Rapids Madison
Oct 24 5:00 p.m. CT West Central Elk Point
Oct 24 5:00 p.m. CT Elk Point-Jefferson Elk Point Jefferson
Oct 27 5:00 p.m. CT Parkston Parkston
Oct 30 7:30 p.m. CT Tea Area Tea
*All home matches broadcast on Dakota's Best AM 1390


Boys Golf
Date Name Location Time
8/18/2014 West Central Invite Hartford 8:00 a.m. CT
8/19/2014 Lennox Tri (Mad/WC) Lennox 10:00 a.m. CT
8/20/2014 Dakota Valley Invite Dakota Dunes 10:00 a.m. CT
8/21/2014 Milbank Invite Milbank 10:00 a.m. CT
8/25/2014 Dell Rapids Invite Dell Rapids 9:30 a.m. CT
8/28/2014 Sioux Falls Christian Invite Bakker Crossing, Sioux Falls 7:45 a.m. CT
9/2/2014 Harrisburg Invite Spring Creek, Harrisburg 8:00 a.m. CT
9/5/2014 Madison Quad (WTN,MIT,BRK) Madison CC 1:00 p.m. CT
9/9/2014 Harrisburg Tri (Mad, Brandon) Harrisburg 1:00 p.m. CT
9/11/2014 Madison Tri (TV, WC) Madison CC 4:00 p.m. CT
9/15/2014 Madison Invite Madison CC 10:00 a.m. CT
9/18/2014 SF Roosevelt Sioux Falls 4:00 p.m. CT
9/22/2014 Dakota XII Conference Dakota Valley 9:00 a.m. CT


Girls Tennis
Date Name Location Time
8/22/2014 Rapid City Roundup Rapid City 12:00 p.m. MT
8/23/2014 Rapid Citry Roundup Rapid Ciry 12:00 p.m. MT
8/26/2014 Milbank Dual Milbank 4:00 p.m. CT
8/28/2014 SF Lincoln/SF Roosevelt Madison 11:00 a.m. CT
9/4/2014 Huron/Brookings Madison 1:00 p.m. CT
9/6/2014 Pierre Pierre 10:00 a.m. CT
9/9/2014 Aberdeen Central/Vermillion Aberdeen 12:00 p.m. CT
9/12/2014 Brandon Valley Invite Brandon 9:00 a.m. CT
9/13/2014 Brandon Valley Invite Brandon 9:00 a.m. CT
9/15/2014 Vermillion Vermillion 4:00 p.m. CT
9/18/2014 Watertown Watertown 4:00 p.m. CT
9/23/2014 Mitchell Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
9/29/2014 Pipestone, MN Madison 4:00 p.m. CT
10/9/2014 State Tennis Rapid City TBA
10/10/2014 State Tennis Rapid City TBA
10/11/2014 State Tennis Rapid City TBA